With the Shore Conference Tournament seeding meeting set for this morning, here is a look at the resumes for those who will comprise the field.

Qualifers

St. John Vianney (18-1) - B North Champion

Sarah Karpell of St. John Vianney (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Middletown North (2); Red Bank (2); Colts Neck (2).

Notable non-conference wins: Staten Island Academy; Patrick School; University; Saddle River Day.

Loss: St. John College (DC).

St. Rose (21-1) - A Central Champion

Sam Mikos of St. Rose (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Red Bank Catholic (2), Rumson-Fair Haven (2); Manasquan (2).

Notable non-conference wins: Patrick School; Gill St. Bernard’s; National Christian (Md.); Lincoln, Albertus Magnus (NY); Putnam Science (Ct.).

Loss: Rutgers Prep.

Manchester (21-2) - B South Champion

Nahkaleigh Hayes-Jones of Manchester (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Donovan Catholic (2); Toms River East; Marlboro.

Notable non-conference wins: Ewing; Gloucester Catholic, Long Island Lutheran, Ocean City.

Losses: Saddle River Day; Bishop McNamara (Md.).

Manasquan (16-5)

Faith Masonius of Manasquan (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Rumson-Fair Haven (2); Red Bank Catholic (2).

Notable non-conference wins: Rancocas Valley; Camden Catholic; Archbishop Wood (Pa.); Patrick School.

Losses: McDonogh (Md.); St. Rose (2); Long Island Lutheran; Bishop Ahr.

Red Bank Catholic (14-7)

Sophia Sabino of Red Bank Catholic (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Rumson-Fair Haven (2); Marlboro.

Notable non-conference wins: Mount St. Dominic; Piscataway; Xaverian (NY).

Losses: St. Rose (2); Rutgers Prep; Roland Park (Md.); Manasquan (2); Franklin.

Rumson-Fair Haven (14-8)

Lucy Adams of Rumson- Fair Haven (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Middletown North; Marlboro; Middletown South; Trinity Hall.

Notable non-conference wins: Chatham, Gill St. Bernard’s.

Losses: Staten Island Academy; St. Rose (2); Manasquan (2); Red Bank Catholic (2); University.

Marlboro (18-4) - A North Champion

Sammy Jay of Marlboro (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Middletown South (2); Toms River North; Trinity Hall; Long Branch (2); Freehold Twp. (2); Howell (2); Donovan Catholic.

Notable non-conference win: Vineland.

Losses: Manchester, Middletown South, Rumson-Fair Haven, Red Bank Catholic.

Middletown South (16-4)

Middletown South (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Howell (2); Colts Neck (2); Marlboro; Long Branch (2); Freehold Twp.; Trinity Hall; Middletown North.

Notable non-conference wins:

Losses: Marlboro (2); Rumson-Fair Haven; Freehold Twp..

Toms River North (17-4) - A South Champion

Brielle Bisogno and Jenna Paul of Toms River North (Photos by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Toms River East; Toms River South (2); Colts Neck; Southern (2); Jackson Memorial (2).

Notable non-conference wins: Ewing; Pennington.

Losses: Toms River East; Marlboro; Notre Dame; Mainland.

Jackson Memorial (14-6)

Jackson Memorial (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Toms River South (2); Southern (2); Toms River East; Howell.

Notable non-conference wins: Lake Brantley (Fla.); JP Stevens.

Losses: Bentonville (Ark.); Barron County (Ky.); Toms River East; Donovan Catholic; Toms River North (2).

Toms River East (14-6)

Jordyn Madigan of Toms River East (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Southern (2); Donovan Catholic; Jackson Memorial; Mater Dei; Toms River South.

Notable non-conference wins: None.

Losses: Toms River North; Manchester; Red Bank; Toms River South; Jackson Memorial; Atlantic City.

Colts Neck (15-6)

Camryn Foltz of Colts Neck (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Toms River South; Middletown North; Red Bank (2); Freehold Twp..

Notable non-conference wins: Allentown.

Losses: Toms River North; Middletown South (2); St. John Vianney (2); Middletown North.

Red Bank (14-7)

Meghan Murray of Red Bank (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Remaining schedule: vs. Cedar Creek, Saturday.

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Toms River East; Middletown North.

Notable non-conference wins: Egg Harbor; Cedar Creek.

Losses: Ewing, St. John Vianney (2); Colts Neck (2); Lodi Immaculate; Middletown North.

Donovan Catholic (16-5)

Paige Slaven of Donovan Catholic (Photo by Paula Lopez)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Barnegat (2); Jackson Memorial;

Notable non-conference wins: Sayreville; Lodi Immaculate.

Losses: Manchester (2); Toms River East; Trenton Catholic; Marlboro.

Freehold Twp. (13-8)

Hannah Orloff of Freehold Twp (Photo by Mike Stoia)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Long Branch; Middletown North (2); Southern; Howell; Middletown South.

Notable non-conference wins: Robbinsville.

Losses: Howell; Shore; Sayreville; Marlboro (2); Middletown South; Long Branch; Colts Neck.

Howell (13-7)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Freehold Twp.; Middletown North; Long Branch (2); Mater Dei.

Notable non-conference wins: Northern Burlington.

Losses: Middletown South (2); Marlboro (2); Freehold Twp.; Middletown North; Jackson Memorial.

Middletown North (13-10)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Neptune (2); Mater Dei; Colts Neck; Red Bank.

Notable non-conference wins: None.

Losses: St. John Vianney (2); Howell; Freehold Twp. (2); Colts Neck, Matawan; Rumson-Fair Haven; Red Bank; Middletown South.

Long Branch (8-8)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Barnegat; Freehold Twp.

Notable non-conference wins: None.

Losses: Freehold Twp.; Brick; Marlboro (2); Howell (2), Middletown South (2).

Southern (12-10)

Jac Ward of Southern (Photo by Gregg Lerner)

Remaining schedule: vs. Middle Twp., Saturday.

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field:  Toms River South.  

Notable non-conference wins: Middle Twp.; Atlantic City.

Losses: Toms River South; Toms River East (2); Lenape; Freehold Twp.; Toms River North (2); Jackson Memorial (2); Middle Twp.

Trinity Hall (14-7)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Keyport (2); Mater Dei (2); Point Beach.

Notable non-conference wins: West Windsor-Plainsboro North.

Losses: Marlboro; Point Beach; Trenton Catholic; Randolph; Middletown South; Holmdel; Rumson-Fair Haven.

Raritan (10-10)

Wins vs. potential teams in SCT field: None.

Notable non-conference wins: Robbinsville; Marion P. Thomas Charter; Atlantic Tech.

Losses: Manasquan (2); Middletown North, Cherry Hill East; Red Bank Catholic (2); St. Rose (2); Rumson-Fair Haven (2).

Toms River South (10-9)

Remaining schedule: vs. Egg Harbor, Saturday.

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Southern; Toms River East;

Notable non-conference wins: None.

Losses: Toms River North (2); Colts Neck; Neptune, Brick; Jackson Memorial (2); Southern; Toms River East.

 

Mater Dei (13-7)

Remaining schedule: vs. Ranney, Friday.

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Keyport (2); Point Beach (2);

Notable non-conference wins: Pleasantville

Losses: Middle Twp.; Holmdel; Middletown North; Trinity Hall (2); Toms River East; Howell.

Point Beach (16-5)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Trinity Hall; Barnegat; Keyport (2).

Notable non-conference wins: Spotswood.

Losses: Lacey, Jackson Liberty; Mater Dei (2); Trinity Hall.

Barnegat (12-10)

Jada Baker of Barnegat (Photo courtesy of Nichole Baker)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: Keyport.

Notable non-conference wins: Montessori (NY); Old Bridge.

Losses: Donovan Catholic (2); Long Branch; Jackson Liberty; Point Beach; Lacey; Manchester (2); Pinelands; Point Boro.

Keyport (12-7)

Wins vs. potential teams in the SCT field: None.

Notable non-conference wins: Plainfield; Roselle Park; South River; Perth Amboy tech.

Losses: Mater Dei (2); Barnegat, Trinity Hall (2); Point Beach (2)

 

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.