The opening round of the NJSIAA tipped off Monday night with 12 teams hitting the court and 16 others start their Championship runs tomorrow.  The first round opened with the Shore Conference teams going 9-3.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP I

#8 Keansburg (39) - #9 Florence (23)…The Titans used defense to advance to the second round in keeping Florence to single digit points in every quarter.  Keansburg was led by Stephanie Waters who scored a game-high 15 points and Anu Badru had 13 points and seven rebounds.

#12 Point Pleasant Beach (34) - #5 Highland Park (21)…The Garnet Gulls used a 14-1 first quarter led to earn the second upset of the day.  Point was led by McKayla Hughes who scored a game-high 12 points and Carleigh Burns with 10 points.

#6 Keyport (59) - #11 South Hunterdon (53)…The Red Raiders had to hold on for the win after jumping out to a first quarter led of 22-4.  Keyport was led by Giana Piccini who scored 32 points.

#10 Shore (63) - #7 South Amboy (33)…The Blue Devils used a 26-0 first quarter and a 41-4 halftime led to propel themselves into the second round.  Shore was led by Breanna Jackson with 26 points and Erika Ruscil added 10 points.

Wall's Lauren Karabin drive against Northern Burlington (photo Eric Braun)

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP III

#1 Middletown South (55) - #16 Westampton Tech (16)…The Eagles are on a mission and never let Westampton get comfortable in this one leading from start to finish.  Led by Alexandra Balsamo who had 19 points, six rebounds and four steals and Stephanie Karcz added 17 points, eight rebounds, five assists and five steals.

#8 Wall (63) - #9 Northern Burlington (47)…The Knights used a 20-3 first quarter outburst to put away Northern Burlington and advance to take on Middletown South in the next round.  Wall was led by sophomore Lauren Karabin with 22 points

#3 Neptune (62) - #14 Pemberton (41)…Neptune led from start to finish in this one on the shooting from Desiree Allen who finished with 30 points, 12 from the free throw line.

#10 Red Bank Regional (57) - #7 Steinert (54)…Red Bank Regional pulled the postseasons first upset in dealing heavy favorite Steinert and early exit.  Red Bank rallied from a halftime deficit of 21-16 and was led by Emma Keegan 26 points and Meme Paterno with 10 points.

#15 Long Branch (52) - #2 Ewing (73)…Slow start for the Green Wave puts a stop to their season as they were unable to recover against a tough Ewing squad.  Long Branch was led by Che'Kasha Andrews with 19 points, Quayniece Page with 14 points and Sol Margaret Navarro with 11 points.

Toms River East’s Kaitlin in action against Central Regional early this season will look to carry the Raiders deep into the postseason (photo Eric Braun)

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP III

#3 Toms River East (53) - #14 Woodrow Wilson (36)…The Raiders led at the end of every quarter and the march is on for these seniors looking to finish off with a title in their best season in years.  Toms River East improved to 19-6 on the heals of 17 points each for Kaitlin and Kamryn Lister.

#10 Toms River South (54) - #7 Delsea (59)…The Indians were smelling upset at halftime leading 22-20, but Delsea pulled away in the third outscoring Toms River 13-8.  The Indians finished the season 12-13.

#16 Central (36) - #1 Ocean City (48)…The Eagles season came to and with a record of 13-14.  Central was lead by Sam Wilber with 13 points, 4 3-pointers and a free throw.

 

  • 1