WEDNESDAY, JAN. 30

THE LEAD

-Howell clinches 14th straight Class A North division title.

-Toms River North clinches Class A South for first outright division title in program history.

-Shore wraps up Class B Central division title.

-Point Boro captures Class B South division title.

-Middletown North, Colts Neck both win to clinch tri-championship with Ocean in Class B North.

-Point Boro senior Billy Borowsky reaches 100 career wins.

-Long Branch's Stiviny Silva knocks off SCT 126-pound champ Nieko Malone at 132.

-Southern's Robert Woodcock defeats Toms River South's Riley Cheong, 3-2, at 145.

 

Schedule/results

CLASS A NORTH

No. 1 Howell 44, No. 6 Long Branch 14 - Howell clinches A North title

*Long Branch deducted one team point after 126 and one team point after 285*

126
James McGee (Howell) over Angel Bonnano (Long Branch) (UTB 2-1)
132
Stiviny silva (Long Branch) over Nieko Malone (Howell) (Dec 6-5)
138
Darby Diedrich (Howell) over Steven Pabone (Long Branch) (TF 16-1 4:12)
145
Ryan Carey (Long Branch) over Pierce Gomez (Howell) (Dec 6-3)
152
Xavier Kelly (Howell) over Qu`ron Wakefield (Long Branch) (Fall 0:27)
160
Paul Jakub (Howell) over Jack Friedman (Long Branch) (Fall 0:22)
170
Jake Nase (Howell) over Edgar Padilla (Long Branch) (TF 15-0 4:10)
182
Shane Reitsma (Howell) over Deiondre McCulers (Long Branch) (Fall 2:59)
195
Christian Murphy (Howell) over La'Qym Morris (Long Branch) (Fall 5:14)
220
Tracey Taylor (Long Branch) over Joe Sardina (Howell) (TB-1 5-4)
285
Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) over Justin Wright (Howell) (Dec 7-1)
106
Ethan Liptzin (Howell) over Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch) (MD 11-3)
113
Kyle Nase (Howell) over Joseph Conlon (Long Branch) (Dec 4-3)
120
Rey Guzman (Long Branch) over Frank Sandull (Howell) (MD 13-3)

 

No. 7 Manalapan 37, Middletown South 32

106
Travis Tuminelli (Middletown South) over Bobby Caze (Manalapan) (MD 12-1)
113
Michael Holland (Middletown South) over Chris Balzano (Manalapan) (Dec 13-8)
120
Robert Generelli (Middletown South) over Noah Rojas (Manalapan) (MD 9-0)
126
Hunter Konstantoulas (Manalapan) over Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South) (Dec 7-4)
132
Harrison King (Middletown South) over Kareem Ghiada (Manalapan) (DQ)
138
Nick Holland (Middletown South) over Ryan McCoy (Manalapan) (Dec 7-5)
145
Alex Baran (Manalapan) over Devon Slavin (Middletown South) (Fall 1:19)
152
Andrew Keller (Manalapan) over AJ Vega (Middletown South) (TF 17-2 0:00)
160
Paul Santomarco (Manalapan) over Jordan Sherman (Middletown South) (Fall 1:10)
170
Dylan Waller (Manalapan) over Jack Willi (Middletown South) (Fall 5:45)
182
John Montgomerie (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
195
Gavin Claro (Manalapan) over Jason Reeves (Middletown South) (TF 16-0 0:00)
220
Brady Smith (Middletown South) over Jordan Adelson (Manalapan) (Fall 1:42)
285
Joe Della Valle (Middletown South) over Munzer Ahmed (Manalapan) (Fall 3:22)

 

Freehold 39, Freehold Township 22

106
Isaiah Sweeny (Freehold Borough) over Michael Borromeo (Freehold Township) (Dec 7-0)
113
Justin Schifter (Freehold Township) over Mike Lazaro (Freehold Borough) (Fall 3:00)
120
Jason Schifter (Freehold Township) over Domingo Tepehua (Freehold Borough) (MD 11-2)
126
Nico Messina (Freehold Borough) over Hector Santiago (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:27)
132
Avery Clarke (Freehold Township) over Javier Rodriguez (Freehold Borough) (Fall 0:31)
138
Michael Gagliardo (Freehold Borough) over Christian Mangini (Freehold Township) (Dec 8-7)
145
Samuel Trama (Freehold Township) over Edwin Alverez (Freehold Borough) (Dec 3-1)
152
Tony Dushku (Freehold Borough) over Caleb Mitchell (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:10)
160
Logan Goldstein (Freehold Borough) over Chase Carlucci (Freehold Township) (Dec 2-1)
170
Nicholas Ernst (Freehold Township) over Christian Miranda (Freehold Borough) (Dec 9-5)
182
David Leon-Rosas (Freehold Borough) over Jesse Singer (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:18)
195
Jared Vasquiez (Freehold Borough) over Sean Fallon (Freehold Township) (Dec 6-0)
220
Alberto Pontoja (Freehold Borough) over Andre Douyon (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:00)
285
Justin Cardozo-Ponce (Freehold Borough) over Omar Francis (Freehold Township) (Dec 4-1)

 

Marlboro 39, Christian Brothers Academy 30

106
Harrison Gordon (Marlboro) over Nicholas Geissler (CBA) (TF 15-0 4:00)
113
Eric Shternfeld (Marlboro) over Vincent Principe (CBA) (Fall 5:26)
120
Nicholas Punzi (CBA) over Andrew Di Liberto (Marlboro) (Dec 9-6)
126
Christian Rial (Marlboro) over Maximus Bean (CBA) (Fall 0:25)
132
Zach Vasile (Marlboro) over Patrick McGuiness (CBA) (Dec 4-3)
138
Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Patrick Dowd (CBA) (Fall 1:49)
145
Sam La Corte (CBA) over Matthew Weinstock (Marlboro) (Fall 5:21)
152
Jake Heath (CBA) over Ryan Corbin (Marlboro) (TF 17-2 4:24)
160
Michael Egan (CBA) over Edward Jang (Marlboro) (Fall 0:38)
170
Evan Brown (Marlboro) over Patrick Devine (CBA) (MD 8-0)
182
Derek Smith (CBA) over Unknown (For.)
195
Ethan Diamond (CBA) over Christian Pittari (Marlboro) (MD 10-0)
220
Christian Steensen (Marlboro) over Declan McGagh (CBA) (Dec 3-1)
285
Adam Mirza (Marlboro) over Unknown (For.)

 

CLASS A CENTRAL

St. John Vianney 51, Monmouth 21

113
Nicholas Diaz (St John Vianney) over Shane Learn (Monmouth) (Dec 3-0)
120
Nick Cammarano (St John Vianney) over Kelvin Lagomes (Monmouth) (Fall 2:23)
126
Joseph Butler (St John Vianney) over Devon Pham (Monmouth) (Dec 6-1)
132
Seth Rotondella (St John Vianney) over Shane Cartegena-Walsh (Monmouth) (Fall 1:58)
138
Gabe Jones (St John Vianney) over Mathis Quesada (Monmouth) (Fall 1:23)
145
Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Monmouth) over Isaac Holt (St John Vianney) (Dec 9-8)
152
 Isaac Montalvo (St John Vianney) over Matthew Mendes (Monmouth) (Fall 1:08)
160
Victor Olimpio (Monmouth) over Gunnison Bloodgood (St John Vianney) (Fall 0:51)
170
Adam Varela (Monmouth ) over David O`Keefe (St John Vianney) (Fall 3:45)
182
Blake Clayton (St John Vianney) over James Camilleri (Monmouth) (Fall 1:17)
195
Dante Miranda (St John Vianney) over Jake Hollander (Monmouth) (Fall 0:48)
220
Jaden Duncan (St John Vianney) over David Bettencourt (Monmouth) (TB-1 3-2)
285
Paul Liseno (St John Vianney) over Gabriel Iniestra (Monmouth Reg(Fall 0:24)
106
Yesmine Gomez (Monmouth) over Unknown (For.)

 

CLASS A SOUTH

No. 2 Toms River North 59, Central 18 - Toms River North clinches A South title

 

No. 3 Jackson Memorial 50, Brick 

113
Lance Hobbs (Jackson Memorial) over John Trainor (Brick) (Dec 9-4)
120
Paul Izzo (Jackson Memorial) over Christian De Cape (Brick) (Fall 1:53)
126
Vincent Scollo (Jackson Memorial) over Riley Bell (Brick) (TF 19-3 3:32)
132
Chris McDonald (Jackson Memorial) over Tyler Weisneck (Brick) (Dec 8-2)
138
Nick White (Jackson Memorial) over Nicholas Mallon (Brick) (Dec 4-2)
145
Fariq Thomas (Jackson Memorial) over Connor Valiant (Brick) (Dec 5-3)
152
Alan Choback (Brick) over Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 10-4)
160
Hunter Smith (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
170
Leo Shimonovich (Jackson Memorial) over Daniel Bermudez-Quintero (Brick) (Fall 1:33)
182
Hao Tang (Brick) over Kyle Laverty (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 2:45)
195
Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
220
Brad Galassi (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
285
Mike Fiore (Jackson Memorial) over Dayna Andrews (Brick) (Dec 3-2)
106
Evan Tallmadge (Brick) over Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 8-1)

 

No. 4 Southern 68, Toms River South 4

106
Justin Murray (Toms River South) over Pat Iacoves (Southern) (MD 10-2)
113
Nate Bischoff (Southern) over Chris Yuro (Toms River South) (TF 17-0 5:40)
120
Jayson Scerbo (Southern) over Jacob Cox (Toms River South) (Fall 1:39)
126
Matt Brielmeier (Southern) over Eric Rincon (Toms River South) (Fall 2:36)
132
Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) over Lukie Cox (Toms River South) (MD 9-0)
138
Jason Sari (Southern) over Matt Carlson (Toms River South) (Fall 3:49)
145
Robert Woodcock (Southern) over Riley Cheong (Toms River South) (Dec 3-2)
152
Luke Galan (Southern) over Ryan Laycock (Toms River South) (Dec 3-0)
160
Nicholas O`Connell (Southern) over Timothy Yuro (Toms River South) (TF 16-0 3:48)
170
Thomas Barnett (Southern) over Sam Akinlolu (Toms River South) (Fall 4:55)
182
John Stout (Southern) over Dominic Spedaliere (Toms River South) (Fall 0:45)
195
Ben LoParo (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
220
JT Cornelius (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
285
Jayden Smith (Southern) over Dylan Applegate (Toms River South) (Fall 2:28)

 

CLASS B NORTH

Colts Neck 54, Wall 14

182
Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Brendan Newbury (Wall) (MD 16-4)
195
Jacob Whitworth (Wall) over Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz (Colts Neck) (SV-1 4-2)
220
Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
285
Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck) over Jack Wolter (Wall) (Fall 2:57)
106
Cole Meyer (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
113
Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) over Tyler Ferris (Wall) (Fall 1:57)
120
Logan Waller (Colts Neck) over Mike Bruno (Wall) (TF 15-0 3:59)
126
Nicholas Moldaver (Colts Neck) over Mike Farrell (Wall) (TF 19-4 5:46)
132
Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Jacob Glantzman (Wall) (Dec 10-5)
138
Joseph LaPorta (Colts Neck) over Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) (Dec 15-13)
145
Luke Rada (Colts Neck) over Nicholas Vargas (Wall) (MD 17-5)
152
Joseph Cilea (Colts Neck) over Arturo Cortez (Wall) (Fall 6:49)
160
Liam Hughes (Colts Neck) over Jakob Mason (Wall) (Fall 2:44)
170
Robert Kanniard (Wall) over Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck) (TF 22-7 5:23)

 

Middletown North 61, Matawan 8

*Matawan deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct*

106
Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) over David Rubin (Matawan) (TF 20-5 0:00)
113
Thomas O`Keefe (Middletown North) over Lee Rubin (Matawan) (MD 15-5)
120
Jack Butler (Middletown North) over Nicholas Martinez (Matawan) (Fall 1:48)
126
Fred Luchs (Middletown North) over Kamrin O`Neill (Matawan) (Dec 9-2)
132
Nate Pujols (Middletown North) over Damiano Rotolo (Matawan) (Fall 1:45)
138
Chris McCarthy (Middletown North) over David Quinlan (Matawan) (MD 11-2)
145
Adam Coleman (Matawan) over Rich Wall (Middletown North) (Dec 6-2)
152
Eddie Farrell (Middletown North) over Joshua Pereira (Matawan) (Fall 0:18)
160
Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) over Thomas Arendt (Matawan) (Dec 7-6)
170
Gabe Lubrano (Middletown North) over Ryan Calo (Matawan) (Fall 3:25)
182
Jake Jankowski (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)
195
Nico Cerbo (Middletown North) over Ahmed Hassan (Matawan) (Fall 0:32)
220
Alex Kawka (Matawan) over John Cutrtell (Middletown North) (Fall 2:33)
285
Andrew Kanski (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)

 

CLASS B CENTRAL

No. 8 Shore 52, Keansburg 21

106
Brendan Nichols (Shore) over Shea Hoff (Keansburg) (Dec 4-2)
113
Matt Klemser (Shore) over Unknown (For.)
120
Jack Maida (Shore) over Unknown (For.)
126
Gavyn Read (Keansburg) over Andrew Decker (Shore) (Fall 5:10)
132
Kobi Ferrer (Keansburg) over Liam Stephens (Shore) (Fall 4:41)
138
Al De Santis (Shore) over Unknown (For.)
145
Michael McGhee (Shore) over Patrick Edwards (Keansburg) (Fall 3:11)
152
Elijah Moore (Keansburg) over Ian Smith (Shore) (Dec 7-6)
160
Jack McCrae (Shore) over Isaiah Stanton (Keansburg) (Fall 2:30)
170
Yaseen Zaky (Keansburg) over Justin Quinn (Shore) (Fall 3:56)
182
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore) over Matthew Gillen (Keansburg) (Fall 0:20)
195
Brendon Denovaes (Shore) over Daqwon Howard (Keansburg) (Fall 1:06)
220
Cade Torres (Shore) over Glenn Pittius (Keansburg) (MD 8-0)
285
Joe Graci (Shore) over Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) (Dec 1-0)

 

CLASS B SOUTH

No. 10 Point Boro 48, Barnegat 28

285
Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat) over Luke Wilson (Point Boro) (Fall 1:44)
106
Dante Powell (Barnegat) over Charles Latendorf (Point Boro) (Fall 1:00)
113
Lucas Torre (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
120
Nick Torre (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
126
James Latendorf (Point Boro) over Jaheim Anderson (Barnegat) (Dec 11-10)
132
Michael DiPianta (Barnegat) over Chandler Jamarino (Point Boro) (MD 14-4)
138
Kevin Fazio (Barnegat) over Peter Karras (Point Boro) (Fall 3:48)
145
Jack Bailey (Point Boro) over Dylan Feimer (Barnegat) (Fall 2:41)
152
Ty Bailey (Point Boro) over James Circle (Barnegat) (Fall 2:45)
160
Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) over Mason Bayer (Barnegat) (Fall 0:47)
170
Paul Franceschini (Point Boro) over Rashidi Alleyne (Barnegat) (Fall 3:06)
182
Scott Franceschini (Point Boro) over Stephen Jennings (Barnegat) (Dec 6-3)
195
Charles Cotton (Barnegat) over Dylan Ferm (Point Boro) (Fall 0:47)
220
Billy Borowsky (Point Boro) over Michael Ramos (Barnegat) (Fall 2:36) - 100th career win

 

Donovan Catholic 39, Manchester 21

182
Damon Wendelowski (Manchester) over Ian Iannelli (Donovan Catholic) (SV-1 6-4)
195
Blaise Lawson (Manchester) over Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 2-1)
220
Daniel Smith (Manchester) over Luke Barlet (Donovan Catholic) (SV-1 3-2)
285
Dom Brogna (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
106
Joseph Benesch (Donovan Catholic) over William Hinkson (Manchester) (Dec 9-2)
113
Nicholas DiGiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) over Thomas Bodei (Manchester) (MD 13-1)
120
Steve Morro (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
126
Jacob Maroukis (Donovan Catholic) over Joshua Irizarry (Manchester) (TF 16-0 3:24)
132
Gaige Rebmann (Donovan Catholic) over Lawrence Andrews (Manchester) (Dec 8-3)
138
Dominic Tangredi (Donovan Catholic) over Trevor Juralewicz (Manchester) (Fall 1:07)
145
Christopher Gallegoes (Donovan Catholic) over Garrett Hynds (Manchester) (Fall 0:38)
152
Connor Ferino (Manchester) over Euan McIntyre (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 2-1)
160
Syrus Colon (Manchester) over Daniel Post (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 3-1)
170
Matthew Bryant (Manchester) over Christopher Gallegoes (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 2:34)

 

Lakewood 39, Jackson Liberty 30

106
Jose Becerril (Lakewood) over Matthew Castro (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:05)
113
Romeo Willis-Parreott (Jackson Liberty) over Yenfry Sanchez (Lakewood) (Fall 2:40)
120
Dorian Hall (Jackson Liberty) over Rasul Allen (Lakewood) (TF 19-3 4:04)
126
Michael Wishengrad (Jackson Liberty) over Mauricio Rodriguez (Lakewood) (Fall 0:45)
132
Peter Colon (Jackson Liberty) over Anthony Garcia (Lakewood) (Dec 3-0)
138
Miguel Mendoza (Lakewood) over Devin Mark (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 6-5)
145
Jonathan Recio (Jackson Liberty) over Miguel Arenas (Lakewood) (MD 13-5)
152
Dmytro Lakusta (Lakewood) over Ian Boyce (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:31)
160
Gustavo Limon (Lakewood) over Steven Schmitz (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 8-6)
170
Gustavo Saavedra (Lakewood) over Jordan Gomes (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 3:11)
182
Dante Morris (Lakewood) over Anthony Capasso (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 3:19)
195
Angel Gonzalez (Lakewood) over Massimo Bottino (Jackson Liberty) (SV-1 6-4)
220
Mason Kruse (Jackson Liberty) over Unknown (For.)
285
Kevin Rybakowski (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)

 

Lacey 48, Pinelands 33

132
Travis Brown (Pinelands) over Tyler Santana (Lacey) (Fall 1:45)
138
Matthew Albanese (Pinelands) over Liam Sanger (Lacey) (Fall 1:17)
145
Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) over Sam Cardillo (Pinelands) (Fall 0:58)
152
Trevor Krinic (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
160
Gavin Stewart (Pinelands) over Michael Angelo Santiago (Lacey) (Dec 3-1)
170
Jackson Brandt (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
182
Evan Burton (Pinelands) over Quint Kearns (Lacey) (Fall 4:53)
195
John Dodaro (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
220
Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) over Avery Maski (Pinelands) (Fall 0:59)
285
Bryan Mendez (Pinelands) over John Clayton (Lacey) (Fall 3:00)
106
Mason Heck (Lacey) over Shane Oldham (Pinelands) (Fall 0:18)
113
Brady Carter (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
120
Vinny Fantasia (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
126
Ethan Roberts (Pinelands) over Unknown (For.)

 

NONDIVISIONAL

Red Bank 46, Manasquan 33

182
Vincent DeLorenzi (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)
195
Nicholas Principe (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)
220
Anthony Gaeta (Red Bank) over Jarrett Sansone (Manasquan) (Fall 3:11)
285
Justin Gooding (Red Bank) over Jay Hilla (Manasquan) (Fall 0:20)
106
Peter Berlin (Manasquan) over Michael Meehan (Red Bank) (Fall 0:27)
113
Bella Serrano (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
120
Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) over Michael Presbrey (Manasquan) (Fall 1:21)
126
Tucker Cochrane (Red Bank) over David Lisk (Manasquan) (Fall 2:33)
132
Orlando Osorio (Manasquan) over Anthony Ciccone (Red Bank) (Dec 3-1)
138
Aidan Butler (Red Bank) over Jacob Ganley (Manasquan) (MD 18-4)
145
Dominic Razzino (Manasquan) over Patrick Cody (Red Bank) (Fall 1:02)
152
Jose Avila (Manasquan) over Luis Santamaria (Red Bank) (Fall 2:22)
160
Will DalPra (Red Bank Regional) over Joseph Introna () (Fall 2:32)
170
Evan Meloro (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)

 

NONCONFERENCE

Holmdel 43, Perth Amboy 29

152
Dean Gallo (Holmdel) over Christopher Fairman (Perth Amboy) (Fall 1:44)
160
Gilbert Sosa (Perth Amboy) over Chris Bell (Holmdel) (MD 13-5)
170
Luis Colon (Perth Amboy) over Victor Wladica (Holmdel) (SV-1 7-5)
182
Yeremy Cruz (Perth Amboy) over Rahul Mallesh (Holmdel) (Fall 0:14)
195
Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel) over Aaron Llanas (Perth Amboy) (Dec 8-1)
220
Junior Batista (Perth Amboy) over Dean Kaplan (Holmdel) (Fall 1:50)
285
Johan Coria (Perth Amboy) over Jake Leroux (Holmdel) (Fall 3:00)
106
Anthony Peloro (Holmdel) over Steven Montalvo (Perth Amboy) (Fall 1:24)
113
Brandon Ericksen (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
120
Nicholas Ammirati (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
126
Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel) over Franklin Torres (Perth Amboy) (Fall 4:49)
132
James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy) over Ian Flanagan (Holmdel) (MD 12-4)
138
Tom Ammirati (Holmdel) over Luis Aybar (Perth Amboy) (MD 14-3)
145
Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Joseph Fazzino (Perth Amboy) (Fall 5:02)

 

Trenton at Raritan - canceled

 

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.