SATURDAY, DEC. 22

TOURNAMENTS

St. John Vianney at Beat of the East

Brick at West Orange Tournament

 

NON-DIVISIONAL

Colts Neck 42, Point Boro 30 - Box Score

 

TRI/QUAD MEETS

Southern, Roxbury at High Point

Southern 41, Roxbury 23 - Box Score

High Point 34, Southern 28 - Box Score

 

Barnegat, Middletown South, Neptune at Keansburg

Barnegat 46, Keansburg 26 - Box Score

Keansburg 45, Neptune 15 - Box Score

 

Central, Marlboro, St, Rose at Scotch-Plains Fanwood

Marlboro 51, Central 18 - Box Score

Marlboro 66, St. Rose 0 - Box Score

Marlboro 49, Scotch Plains 30 - Box Score

Central 42, Scotch Plains 25 - Box Score

Central 24, St. Rose 0 - Box Score

Scotch Plains 54, St. Rose 6 - Box Score

 

Freehold, Hightstown, Steinert at Lakewood, 9 a.m.

Lakewood 39, Freehold 36 - Box Score

Hightstown 37, Lakewood 29 - Box Score

Freehold 43, Steinert 31 - Box Score

Hightstown 42, Freehold 33 - Box Score

 

Long Branch, Manasquan, Toms River North at Freehold Township

Toms River North 48, Long Branch 21 - Box Score

Toms River North 78, Manasquan 6 - Box Score

Toms River North 69, Freehold Township 4 - Box Score

Long Branch 39, Freehold Township 28 - Box Score

Long Branch 67, Manasquan 9 - Box Score

Freehold Township 52, Manasquan 13 - Box Score

 

Lacey, Mendham, Orange at Hackettstown, 9 a.m.

Lacey 77, Orange 3 - Box Score

Lacey 65, Hackettstown 5 - Box Score

Lacey 31, Mendham 30 - Box Score

Freshman Scott Stevens won by fall in the last bout at 195 pounds as the Lions rallied with 22 points in the final five bouts to stun Mendham and complete the sweep of the quad.

 

Manalapan, Montville, Plainfield at Perth Amboy

Manalapan 50, Perth Amboy 9

 

Hillsborough, Hunterdon Central at Middletown North

Middletown North 63, Hillsborough 15 - Box Score

Hunterdon Central 44, Middletown North 21 - Box Score

 

Howell, Sparta at Jackson Memorial

Howell 32, Jackson Memorial 18

220: Kyle Epperly (JM) d. Joe Sardina 3-0

Hwt: Brad Galassi (JM) d. Jacob Wurtz 5-0

106: Brett Blaess (JM) d. Ethan Liptzin 10-7

113: Kyle Nase (H) d. Luke Temple 8-6

120: James McGee (H) d. Lance Hobbs 8-4

126: Neiko Malone (H) d. Vin Scollo 5-0

132: Hugh Mai (JM) d. Nick Acque 13-8

138: Darby Diedrich (H) tf. Nick White 5:08 (16-1)

145: Rob Lagravenis (JM) p. Pierce Gomez 3:12

152: Paul Jakub (H) d. Carsten Digiantomasso 7-3

160: Xavier Kelly (H) d. Hunter Smith 3-2

170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Leo Shimonovich 2:48

182: Christian Murphy (H) d. Brock Winston 10-7

195: Jake Nase (H) d. Mike Fiore 6-0

 

Howell 60, Sparta 21

 

Asbury Park, Nottingham at Lawrence

Nottingham 48, Asbury Park 24 - Box Score

Lawrence 69, Asbury Park 12 - Box Score

 

Keyport, Red Bank Catholic, South River at Manchester, 10 a.m.

Manchester 42, Red Bank Catholic 40

Manchester 54, South River 21

Red Bank Catholic 39, Keyport 9 - Box Score

Red Bank Catholic 60, South River 24 - Box Score

 

Matawan, Red Bank, Wall at Ocean

Ocean 51, Wall 21 - Box Score

Ocean 54, Red Bank 18 - Box Score

Ocean 54, Matawan 21 - Box Score

Wall 46, Matawan 24 - Box Score

Wall 49, Red Bank 22 - Box Score

Matawan 39, Red Bank 33 - Box Score

 

Holmdel, Rumson-Fair Haven, Pennsauken at Raritan, 2 p.m.

 

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.