WEDNESDAY, FEB. 6

NJSIAA SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

North Jersey 2, Group 4

2-North Hunterdon 55, 3-Middletown North 12

195
Ian Gaburo (North Hunterdon) over Nico Cerbo (Middletown North) (Dec 5-3)
220
Kyle Schultz (North Hunterdon) over Andrew Kanski (Middletown North) (Fall 5:48)
285
Lorenzo Becerril (North Hunterdon) over Unknown (For.)
106
Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) over Nick DeLorenzo (North Hunterdon) (TF 21-6 2:38)
113
Thomas O`Keefe (Middletown North) over Frank DiEsso (North Hunterdon) (MD 9-1)
120
Connor Robinson (North Hunterdon) over Jack Butler (Middletown North) (Fall 3:29)
126
Fred Luchs (Middletown North) over Connor Quinn (North Hunterdon) (Dec 4-3)
132
Drew Doscher (North Hunterdon) over Enrico Astornio (Middletown North) (Fall 1:04)
138
Evan Klimas (North Hunterdon) over Grant Heller (Middletown North) (Fall 1:19)
145
Luke Hanlon (North Hunterdon) over Chris McCarthy (Middletown North) (SV-1 7-5)
152
Kyle Anderson (North Hunterdon) over Eddie Farrell (Middletown North) (Dec 12-5)
160
Michael Wilson (North Hunterdon) over Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) (Fall 0:13)
170
Nathaniel Fossett (North Hunterdon) over Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera (Middletown North) (MD 13-4)
182
James Holder (North Hunterdon) over Jake Jankowski (Middletown North) (Fall 2:11)

 

Central Jersey Group 5

2-Manalapan 44, 3-Monroe 15

Manalapan at Hunterdon Central Friday in sectional final

 

Central Jersey Group 4

1-Jackson Memorial 42, 4-Long Branch 24

120
Vincent Scollo (Jackson Memorial) over Rey Guzman (Long Branch) (Dec 9-3)
126
Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) over Chris McDonald (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 2-0)
132
Stiviny Silva (Long Branch) over Nick White (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 6-4)
138
Steven Pabone (Long Branch) over Damien Lipari (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 4:57)
145
Ryan Carey (Long Branch) over Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 3:09)
152
Cartsen Digiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) over Bobby Lawrence (Long Branch) (Fall 5:29)
160
Hunter Smith (Jackson Memorial) over Jack Friedman (Long Branch) (MD 12-4)
170
Leo Shimonovich (Jackson Memorial) over Deiondre McCulers (Long Branch) (MD 11-3)
182
Brock Winston (Jackson Memorial) over Edgar Padilla (Long Branch) (MD 17-7)
195
Brad Galassi (Jackson Memorial) over La`Qym Morris (Long Branch) (Fall 5:27)
220
Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial) over Tracey Taylor (Long Branch) (Fall 0:33)
285
Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) over Unknown (For.)
106
Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial) over Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch) (Dec 3-2)
113
Lance Hobbs (Jackson Memorial) over Joseph Conlon (Long Branch) (Fall 3:43)

 

2-Colts Neck 34, 3-Brick Memorial 33

*Colts Neck advances to first sectional final in program history*

113
Michael Cate (Brick Memorial) over Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) (Dec 5-0)
120
Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Logan Waller (Colts Neck) (Fall 3:19)
126
Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) over Nicholas Moldaver (Colts Neck) (Fall 4:35)
132
Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial) (Fall 3:41)
138
Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial) over Joseph LaPorta (Colts Neck) (Dec 9-8)
145
Luke Rada (Colts Neck) over Henry Lindquist (Brick Memorial) (Fall 0:50)
152
Jared Crippen (Brick Memorial) over Joseph Cilea (Colts Neck) (Dec 6-3)
160
Ruben Lizardi (Brick Memorial) over Jacob Aidlen (Colts Neck) (Fall 3:28)
170
Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck) over Michael Angrosina (Brick Memorial) (MD 17-4)
182
Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Alan Juarez (Brick Memorial) (Fall 1:09)
195
Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz (Colts Neck) over Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) (Dec 8-5)
220
Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck) over Michael Feliz (Brick Memorial) (Fall 3:03)
285
Bryce Blakie (Colts Neck) over Zachary Benson (Brick Memorial) (Dec 14-13)
106
Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) over Unknown (For.)

 

Central Jersey Group 3

1-Ocean 44, 5-Wall 24

*Ocean vs. Hopewell Valley on Friday in sectional final*

152
Anthony Esposito (Ocean) over Louis Pilla (Wall) (Fall 1:37)
160
Jared Tracey (Ocean) over Kelan Giaimo (Wall) (MD 10-2)
170
Robert Kanniard (Wall) over Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean) (Fall 0:22)
182
Ryan Moran (Ocean) over Brendan Newbury (Wall) (Dec 8-7)
195
Jacob Whitworth (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
220
Dino Poniros (Ocean) over Jack Wolter (Wall) (Dec 7-2)
285
Joseph Teresi (Ocean) over Jonathan Ruvalcaba (Wall) (Fall 0:54)
106
Blake Tarnowski (Ocean) over Cole Meyer (Wall) (Dec 5-4)
113
Demetri Poniros (Ocean) over Tyler Ferris (Wall) (Dec 7-5)
120
William Tisony (Ocean) over Mike Bruno (Wall) (TF 16-1 0:00)
126
Jacob Glantzman (Wall) over AJ Benner (Ocean) (Fall 4:58)
132
Nicholas Benner (Ocean) over Mike Farrell (Wall) (Fall 1:19)
138
Jack Nies (Ocean) over Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) (TF 16-0 0:00)
145
Nicholas Vargas (Wall) over Williams Larosiliere (Ocean) (Fall 2:54)

 

Central Jersey Group 2

2-Raritan 45, 3-Rumson-Fair Haven 27

*Raritan at South Plainfield on Friday in sectional final*

152
James Ecklyn (Raritan) over Tyler Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 3-2)
160
Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) over Jack Kelly (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:51)
170
Anthony Bailey (Raritan) over Jack Nolan (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 3:36)
182
Nick Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
195
George Burdick (Raritan) over Liam Horan (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 5-0)
220
Justin Acevedo (Raritan) over Von Factor (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:32)
285
Matt Spirko (Raritan) over Evan Davis (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 6-2)
106
Alex Auletta (Raritan) over Will Grossarth (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 0:22)
113
Aidan Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Jordan Rafalko (Raritan) (Fall 1:38)
120
Tristan Izzo (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Matt Vargas (Raritan) (Fall 1:41)
126
Michael Lonnay (Raritan) over Logan McGinn (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:07)
132
Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Cameron Rafalko (Raritan) (Dec 8-4)
138
Jacob Spirko (Raritan) over Alex Simpson (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:35)
145
Max Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Vin Mangano (Raritan) (Fall 5:55)

 

Central Jersey Group 1

1-Shore 63, 4-Spotswood 12

132
Gabe Scalise (Shore) over Jacob Oster (Spotswood) (Fall 3:55)
138
Al DeSantis (Shore) over Jason Grover (Spotswood) (Fall 2:15)
145
Michael McGhee (Shore) over Connor Johnson (Spotswood) (Fall 0:43)
152
Ian Smith (Shore) over Shae Griffin (Spotswood) (Fall 2:16)
160
Jack McCrae (Shore) over Travis Wesen (Spotswood) (Dec 11-7)
170
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore) over Matt Bohinski (Spotswood) (Dec 11-4)
182
Brendon Denovaes (Shore) over Andres Flores (Spotswood) (Fall 5:09)
195
Taylor Sousa (Shore) over Eddie Rogers (Spotswood) (Dec 6-0)
220
Cade Torres (Shore) over Nick Komosinski (Spotswood) (Fall 3:13)
285
Joe Graci (Shore) over Unknown (For.)
106
Tom Perpente (Spotswood) over Brendan Nichols (Shore) (Fall 2:51)
113
Matt Klemser (Shore) over Tony Caron (Spotswood) (Fall 0:51)
120
Jack Maida (Shore) over Zach Weiner (Spotswood) (Fall 3:35)
126
Connor Platt (Spotswood) over Unknown (For.)

 

2-Point Beach 37, 3-Manville 23

*Manville deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct at 106 pounds*

182
Jason Sherlock (Point Beach) over Giancarlo Hernandez (Manville) (MD 17-8)
195
Alex Abarca (Manville) over Liam Buday (Point Beach) (Dec 7-3)
220
Connor Smith (Point Beach) over Kyle Budd (Manville) (Dec 2-0)
285
Noah Ramos (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
106
Teddy Jarahian (Point Beach) over Bryan Rojas (Manville) (Dec 11-6)
113
Jonah Bowers (Point Beach) over Ethan Burlew (Manville) (Fall 2:35)
120
Kip Lovgren (Point Beach) over Chris Moore (Manville) (Fall 3:23)
126
Riley Simon (Point Beach) over Michael Sommers (Manville) (Fall 4:52)
132
Jesse Bowers (Point Beach) over Brandon Flores (Manville) (Dec 9-2)
138
Alan Rainz (Manville) over Anthony Luongo (Point Beach) (Dec 5-3)
145
Shane Lallkissoon (Manville) over Macky Liotta (Point Beach) (Dec 6-5)
152
Jack Lombardino (Manville) over Jason Schulz (Point Beach) (Dec 6-4)
160
Richie Sonnenberg (Manville) over Diego Salcedo (Point Beach) (Fall 3:08)
170
Gavin Potts (Manville) over Unknown (For.)

 

South Jersey Group 5

1-Southern 50, 4-Cherokee 11

182
John Stout (Southern) over Billy Westerby (Cherokee) (Fall 0:39)
195
Ben LoParo (Southern) over Brandon Noble (Cherokee) (Dec 8-2)
220
JT Cornelius (Southern) over William Smith (Cherokee) (Fall 0:43)
285
Jayden Smith (Southern) over Aidan Geisenheimer (Cherokee) (Dec 5-2)
106
Nicholas Aromando (Cherokee) over Pat Iacoves (Southern) (Dec 4-3)
113
Jayson Scerbo (Southern) over Brady Bimmer (Cherokee) (Fall 3:56)
120
Andrew Aromando (Cherokee) over Matt Brielmeier (Southern) (Dec 4-3)
126
Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) over Jovani Figueroa (Cherokee) (TF 15-0 5:44)
132
Cooper Pontelandolfo (Cherokee) over Nik Lawson (Southern) (TF 16-1 4:22)
138
Robert Woodcock (Southern) over Ryan Rhoads (Cherokee) (MD 13-3)
145
Nicholas Pepe (Southern) over Ian Manahan (Cherokee) (TF 21-6 4:24)
152
Nicholas O`Connell (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
160
Luke Galan (Southern) over Nathan Lapinski (Cherokee) (Dec 3-1)
170
Haven Tatarek (Southern) over Zane Klinshaw (Cherokee) (Dec 9-4)

 

2-Howell 34, 3-Toms River North 26

120
Ryan Rosenthal (Toms River North) over James McGee (Howell) (TF 16-1 5:50)
126
Nick Reilly (Toms River North) over Nieko Malone (Howell) (Dec 6-5)
132
Darby Diedrich (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
138
Mark Fedeli (Toms River North) over Pierce Gomez (Howell) (Dec 4-2)
145
Evan Richard (Howell) over Sergio Borda (Toms River North) (Dec 6-1)
152
Nick Boggiano (Toms River North) over Paul Jakub (Howell) (Dec 8-3)
160
Jack Oleske (Toms River North) over Xavier Kelly (Howell) (Dec 3-2)
170
Shane Reitsma (Howell) over Matt Spalletta (Toms River North) (Fall 2:21)
182
Jake Nase (Howell) over Alex Murillo (Toms River North) (Dec 8-1)
195
Christian Murphy (Howell) over Alex Vargas (Toms River North) (Fall 0:32)
220
Joe Sardina (Howell) over Vinny Palmieri (Toms River North) (DQ, stalling)
285
John O`Donnell (Toms River North) over Justin Wright (Howell) (TB-1 2-1)
106
Ethan Liptzin (Howell) over Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) (MD 8-0)
113
Alex Danelson (Toms River North) over Unknown (For.)

 

South Jersey Group 3

1-Lacey 48, 4-Lakewood 21

*Lacey vs. Delsea on Friday in sectional final*

106
Brady Carter (Lacey) over Ivan Lopez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:05)
113
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey) over Jose Becerril (Lakewood) (Fall 3:42)
120
Vinny Fantasia (Lacey) over Rasul Allen (Lakewood) (Dec 3-2)
126
Colin Rolak (Lacey) over Yenfry Sanchez (Lakewood) (Fall 3:23)
132
Liam Sanger (Lacey) over Rene Garcia (Lakewood) (Dec 13-8)
138
Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) over Miguel Mendoza (Lakewood) (Fall 1:42)
145
Zach Higgins (Lacey) over Miguel Arenas (Lakewood) (Dec 9-4)
152
Dmytro Lakusta (Lakewood) over Trevor Krinic (Lacey) (Fall 4:24)
160
Logan Carter (Lacey) over Antonio Cummings (Lakewood) (Fall 2:24)
170
Jackson Brandt (Lacey) over Gustavo Limon (Lakewood) (Fall 3:04)
182
Gustavo Saavedra (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
195
Angel Gonzalez (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
220
Dante Morris (Lakewood) over Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) (Dec 10-6)
285
Gerard O`Connor (Lacey) over Kevin Rybakowski (Lakewood) (Dec 5-3)

 

South Jersey Non-Public A

1-St. Augustine 65, 5-Christian Brothers Academy 3

138
Alex Marshall (St. Augustine) over Sam La Corte (CBA) (Dec 9-2)
145
Brett Bodnar (St. Augustine) over Unknown (For.)
152
Connor Kraus (St. Augustine) over Unknown (For.)
160
William Bumbernick (St. Augustine) over Michael Egan (CBA) (Dec 9-2)
170
Anthony Bevilaqua (St. Augustine) over Patrick Devine (CBA) (Fall 1:07)
182
Derek Smith (CBA) over Joseph Colon (St. Augustine) (Dec 3-1)
195
Nick Marshall (St. Augustine) over Ethan Diamond (CBA) (Dec 4-3)
220
Mike Misita (St. Augustine) over Declan McGagh (CBA) (Fall 1:49)
285
Brandon Jones (St. Augustine) over Taig Sheehy (CBA) (Dec 1-0)
106
Ryan Defoney (St. Augustine) over Vincent Principe (CBA) (TF 16-0 0:00)
113
D`Amani Almodovar (St. Augustine) over Nicholas Punzi (CBA) (Fall 1:09)
120
Trey Mcleer (St. Augustine) over Maximus Bean (CBA) (Fall 1:40)
126
Gianni Danze (St. Augustine) over Patrick Dowd (CBA) (Fall 2:46)
132
Michael Albergo (St. Augustine) over Patrick McGuiness (CBA) (Fall 1:13)

 

2-St. John Vianney 49, 3-Red Bank Catholic 24

132
Seth Rotondella (St John Vianney) over Joseph Calvacca III (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 1:14)
138
Gabe Jones (St John Vianney) over Michael DeLeonardis (Red Bank Catholic) (MD 10-0)
145
Isaac Holt (St John Vianney) over Leonard Meer (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 13-6)
152
Isaac Montalvo (St John Vianney) over David Thomas (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 7-1)
160
Nick Caruti (St John Vianney) over Aidan Dolan (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 3:00)
170
Blake Clayton (St John Vianney) over Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 7-0)
182
Thomas DiStefano (Red Bank Catholic) over David O`Keefe (St John Vianney) (Fall 0:24)
195
John Colombia (Red Bank Catholic) over Dante Miranda (St John Vianney) (Fall 1:24)
220
Steven Cmielewski (Red Bank Catholic) over Jaden Duncan (St John Vianney) (Fall 1:24)
285
Paul Liseno (St John Vianney) over Jake Louro (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 1:06)
106
Nicholas Diaz (St John Vianney) over Ryan Brown (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 1:43)
113
Nick Cammarano (St John Vianney) over Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 1:05)
120
Andrew Lennert (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
126
Joseph Butler (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)

 

South Jersey Non-Public B

2-Holy Spirit 40, 3-Donovan Catholic 39

*Holy Spirit wins on criteria*

145
Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit) over Euan McIntyre (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:21)
152
Christopher Gallegoes (Donovan Catholic) over Patrick Newman (Holy Spirit) (Dec 8-1)
160
Daniel Post (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
170
Conner Boal (Holy Spirit) over Ian Iannelli (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:40)
182
AiJohnnie Rembert (Holy Spirit) over Andrew Gallegoes (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:07)
195
Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
220
Kurt Driscoll (Holy Spirit) over Luke Barlet (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 3:31)
285
Dom Brogna (Donovan Catholic) over Joe McCauley (Holy Spirit) (Fall 0:29)
106
Gavin Paolone (Holy Spirit) over Joseph Benesch (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 2:33)
113
Sal Palmeri (Holy Spirit) over Nicholas DiGiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:29)
120
Steve Morro (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
126
Jacob Maroukis (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
132
Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
138
Kolin Driscoll (Holy Spirit) over Dominic Tangredi (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 7-6)

 

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.