FRIDAY, DEC. 28

MUSTANG CLASSIC (at Brick Memorial) - Click here for brackets

Teams: Allentown, Brick Memorial, Bordentown, Colts Neck, Delsea, Freehold, High Point, Highland, Long Branch, Middletown North, Ocean, Paulsboro, Rancocas Valley, St. Augustine Prep,  St. John Vianney, St. Peter's Prep, Timber Creek, Wall

Results

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Luke Rada, Colts Neck

Finals

152: 1-Nick Bennett (Delsea) d. 2-George Worthy (Paulsboro) 6-1

160: 1-Rob Kanniard (Wall) md. 2-Sal Manera (St. Augustine Prep) 18-6

170: 1-Brandon Green (Paulsboro) tf. 3-Blake Clayton (St. John Vianney) 4:00 (16-1)

182: 1-Santino Morina (Paulsboro) d. 2-David Szuba (Brick Memorial) 13-6

195: 3-Mike Misita (St. Augustine Prep) d. 1-Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) 2-1

220: 1-JuJuan Hayes (Bordentown) d. 3-Flynn Leaf (Paulsboro) 9-5

285: 2-Paul Liseno (St. John Vianney) d. 1-Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) 5-1

106: 1-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) p. 6-Ryan Defoney (St. Augustine Prep) 0:49

113: 1-Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. 2-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) 3-2

120: 1-Dean Peterson (St. John Vianney) d. 3-Devin Flannery (High Point) 11-5

126: 1-Nico Messina (Freehold) d. 2-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) 6-4

132: 4-Jack Nies (Ocean) d. 6-Mike Albergo (St. Augustine Prep) 1-0

138: 1-Jacob Perez (Paulsboro) d. 2-Billy Talmadge (High Point) 3-2

145: 3-Luke Rada (Colts Neck) d. 1-Gabe Onorato (Paulsboro) 3-2

Third-place

152: Conner Krauss (St. Augustine) p. Brett Buckingham (Highland) 1:47

160: Brian Soldano (High Point) by forfeit over Anthony Esposito (Ocean)

170: Anthony Bevilaqua (St. Augustine Prep) by forfeit over Joe Colon (St. Augustine Prep)

182: Jake Whitworth (Wall) p. Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck) 5:45

195: Ryan Brazill (Bordentown) d. Anthony Morina (Paulsboro) 8-4

220: Tracey Taylor (Long Branch) d. Andrew Lewis (High Point) 3-1

285: Austin Mooney (Paulsboro) p. Joe Teresi (Long Branch) 2:19

106: Clayton Utter (High Point) by forfeit over Sebastiano Nini (Allentown)

113: Demetri Poniros (Ocean) by forfeit over Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North)

120: Trey McLeer (St. Augustine) d. Georgio Mazzeo (Paulsboro) 4-3

126: Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek) d. Dan Martini (St. Augustine) 3-1

132: Matt Hoelke (Highland) p. Stiviny Silva (Long Branch) 1:12

138: Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial) p. Chris McCarthy (Middletown North) 2:21

145: Brett Bonder (St. Augustine) d. Tim Spatola (Delsea) 3-0

Semifinals

106

1-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) tf. 4-Sebastiano Nini (Allentown) 4:15 (20-5)

6-Ryan Defoney (St. Augustine) d. 2-Clayton Utter (High Point) 7-5

112

1-Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. 4-Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) 6-0

2-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) d. 3-Demetri Poniros (Ocean) 11-5

120

1-Dean Peterson (SJV) d. 13-Trey McLeer (St. Augustine) 4-0

3-Devin Flannery (High Point) d. 2-Georgia Mazzeo (Paulsboro) 3-1

126

1-Nico Messina (Freehold) p. 4-Dan Martini (St. Augustine) 5:30

2-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) d. 3-Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek) 6-3

132

4-Jack Nies (Ocean) d. 1-Matt Hoelke (Highland) 4-3 2OT

6-Mike Albergo (St. Augustine) p. 7-Stiviny Silva (Long Branch) 1:38

138

1-Jacob Perez (Paulsboro) d. 5-Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial) 6-3

2-Billy Talmadge (High Point) md. 11-Chris McCarthy (Middletown North) 14-1

145

1-Gabe Onorato (Paulsboro) d. 4-Brett Bonder (St. Augustine) 7-5

3-Luke Rada (Colts Neck) d. 2-Tim Spatola (Delsea) 5-1

152

1-Nick Bennett (Delsea) md. 4-Brett Buckingham (Highland) 12-0

2-George Worthy (Paulsboro) d. 3-Conner Kraus (St. Augustine) 7-3

160

1-Rob Kanniard (Wall) p. 5-Anthony Esposito (Ocean) 1:57

2-Sal Manera (St. Augustine) d. 11-Brian Soldano (High Point) 13-7

170

1-Brandon Green (Paulsboro) p. 5-Anthony Bevilaqua (St. Augustine) 2:36

3-Blake Clayton (SJV) by medical forfeit over 2-Joe Colon (St. Augustine)

182

1-Santino Morina (Paulsboro) d. 4-Jake Whitworth (Wall) 5-1

2-David Szuba (Brick Memorial) d. 3-Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck) 6-3

195

1-Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) d. 4-Ryan Brazill (Bordentown) 5-0

3-Mike Misita (St. Augustine) p. 2-Anthony Morina (Paulsboro) 5:13

220

1-Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown) p. 4-Tracey Taylor (Long Branch)

3-Flynn Leaf (Paulsboro) d. 2-Andrew Lewis (High Point) 5-2

285

1-Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) p. 4-Austin Mooney (Paulsboro) 3:20

2-Paul Liseno (SJV) p. 3-Joe Teresi (Ocean) 0:42

Quarterfinals

106

1-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) tf. 8-Nicholas Diaz (SJV) 4:27 (15-0)

4-Sebastiano Nini (Allentown) d. 12-Chris Hoskin (Timber Creek) 3-0

6-Ryan Defoney (St. Augustine) p. 3-Cole Meyer (Wall)

2-Clayton Utter (High Point) tf. 7-Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch) 15-0

113

1-Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. Pierce Stokes (Delsea) 1:47

4-Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) md. 5-Tyler Ferris (Wall) 17-4

3-Demetri Poniros (Ocean) p. 6-Joe Conlon (Long Branch) 5:56

2-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) p. 7-C.J. Mazzarelli 3:04

120

1-Dean Peterson (SJV) p. 9-Gianni Danze (St. Augustine) 3:20

13-Trey McLeer (St. Augustine) p. 5-Logan Waller (Colts Neck) 2:39

3-Devin Flannery (High Point) p. 6-Fred Luchs (Middletown North) 3:44

2-Georgio Mazzeo (Paulsboro) d. 7-Will Tisony (Ocean) 6-4

126

1-Nico Messina (Freehold) d. 8-Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) 4-2

4-Dan Martini (St. Augustine) p. 5-Joe Butler (SJV) 1:00

3-Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek) d. 11-Quason Winstead (Paulsboro) 7-3

2-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) p. 10-Anthony Bonanno (Long Branch) 0:14

132

1-Matt Hoelke (Highland) p. 8-Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) 0:30

4-Jack Nies (Ocean) d. 5-Nate Pujols (Middletown North) 5-2

6-Mike Albergo (St. Augustine) d. 3-Geno Duca (Paulsboro) 7-5

7-Stiviny Silva (Long Branch) d. 2-Justin Dougherty (Delsea) 7-6

138

1-Jacob Perez (Paulsboro) p. 9-Nick Benner (Ocean) 1:40

5-Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial) md. 4-Michael Gagliardo (Freehold) 12-2

11-Chris McCarthy (Middletown North) p. 3-John Patterson (Delsea) 5:54

2-Billy Talmadge (High Point) p. 7-Adam Aquilino (Highland) 0:56

145

1-Gabe Onorato (Paulsboro) p. 9-Sammy Mazzella (Bordentown) 1:01

4-Brett Bonder (St. Augustine) d. 5-Nico Vargas (Wall) 9-4

3-Luke Rada (Colts Neck) d. 6-Tony Dushku (Freehold) 9-2

2-Tim Spatola (Delsea) d. 10-Jarius Clark (Highland) 9-2

152

1-Nick Bennett (Delsea) tf. 9-Eddie Farrell (Middletown North) 20-5

4-Brett Buckingham (Highland) d. 5-Jason Lucci (Paulsboro) 7-1

3-Conner Kraus (St. Augustine) p. 6-Isaiah Gonzalez (Long Branch) 1:15

2-George Worthy (Paulsboro) p. 10-Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) 2:19

160

1-Rob Kanniard (Wall) p. 9-Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) 3:36

5-Anthony Esposito (Ocean) p. 4-Ean Mueller (Brick Memorial) 5:48

11-Brian Soldano (High Point) p. 3-Peyton Jones (Timber Creek) 1:19

2-Sal Manera (St. Augustine) p. 7-Nicholas Golden (Allentown) 2:20

170

1-Brandon Green (Paulsboro) p. 8-Vito Genna (Delsea) 1:45

5-Anthony Bevilaqua (St. Augustine) p. 4-Joe Levach (Bordentown) 5:30

3-Blake Clayton (SJV) d. 6-Jason Evans (Highland) 8-2

2-Joe Colon (St. Augustine) d. 7-Kenny Koenig (Colts Neck) 12-6

182

1-Santino Morina (Paulsboro) md. 8-John Seaman (Timber Creek) 12-2

4-Jake Whitworth (Wall) d. 5-Nico Cerbo (Middletown North) 8-6

3-Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck) p. 6-Nick Marshall (St. Augustine) 3:39

2-David Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. 7-Dennis Hahn (Allentown) 0:55

195

1-Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) p. 9-Pat O'Dwyer (Long Branch) 0:45

4-Ryan Brazill (Bordentown) p. 5-Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz (Colts Neck) 5:30

3-Mike Misita (St. Augustine) p. 11-Dante Miranda (SJV) 1:06

2-Anthony Morina (Paulsboro) tf. 10-Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) 15-0

220

1-Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown) p. 8-Daniel Schweitzer (Allentown) 1:53

4-Tracey Taylor (Long Branch) d. 4-Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck) 3-1

3-Flynn Leaf (Paulsboro) d. 6-La'Qym Morris (Long Branch) 6-5

2-Andrew Lewis (High Point) md. 7-Justin Klass (High Point) 16-5

285

1-Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) p. 9-Gabe Bayari (Ocean) 1:23

4-Austin Mooney (Paulsboro) p. 5-Josh Oritz (Highland) 1:20

3-Joe Teresi (Ocean) p. 6-Victor Torres (Long Branch) 3:03

2-Paul Liseno (SJV) d. 7-Roberto Herrara (Brick Memorial) 11-4

 

Pre-quarterfinals

106

1-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) p. Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) 5:36

3-Cole Meyer (Wall) p. Lucas Santos (Middletown North) 1:35

6-Ryan Defoney (St. Augustine) p. 11-Gio Poniros (Ocean) 4:15

7-Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch) p. 10-Dominic Kolaski (Bordentown) 1:23

2-Clayton Utter (High Point) p. Michael Cate (Brick Memorial) 0:56

113

1-Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial), bye

Pierre Stokes (Delsea) p. Charles Antcliff (High Point) 3:25

5-Tyler Ferris (Wall) p. Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) 1:30

4-Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) tf. Nick Cammarano (SJV) 6:00 (22-7)

3-Demetri Poniros (Ocean) p. Dante Onorato (Paulsboro) 3:48

6-Joe Conlon (Long Branch), bye

7-C.J. Mazzarelli (Delsea) p. Mike Lazaro (Freehold) 0:45

2-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) p. Philip Lyons (Wall) 1:26

120

1-Dean Peterson (SJV) p. Devin Horton (Paulsboro) 0:16

9-Gianni Danze (St. Augustine) d. 8-Rey Guzman (Long Branch) 7-0

5-Logan Waller (Colts Neck) p. 12-Kolin O'Grady (Allentown) 2:29

13-Trey McLeer (St. Augustine) d. 4-Asa Walton (Delsea) 6-0

3-Devin Flannery (High Point) p. Domingo Tepehua (Freehold) 0:30

6-Fred Luchs (Middletown North) p. 11-Colman Ermi (Bordentown) 1:37

7-Will Tisony (Ocean) p. 10-Joe Clark (Highland) 0:22

2-Georgio Mazzeo (Paulsboro) md. Christian Gaetano (Delsea) 20-8

126

1-Nico Messina (Freehold) tf. 16-Alex Taylor (Ocean) 4:00 (20-5)

8-Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) d. 9-Matt Marcucci (Paulsboro) 9-2

5-Joe Butler (SJV) tf. 17-Travis Griffith (Delsea) 3:47 (16-0)

4-Dan Martini (St. Augustine) p. 13-Alex Cabezas (Wall) 0:31

3-Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek) tf. 14-Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial) 5:20 (20-5)

11-Quason Winstead (Paulsboro) p. 6-Nick Moldaver (Colts Neck) 1:20

10-Anthony Bonanno (Long Branch) p. 7-Keyauri Pooler (Timer Creek) 1:01

2-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) tf. 15-Mike Farrell (Wall) 3:40 (15-0)

132

1-Matt Hoelke (Highland) p. 16-Hugo Cato Domingues (Ocean) 0:41

8-Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) p. 9-Jacob Glantzman (Wall) 0:47

5-Nate Pujols (Middletown North) md. 12-Harry Weber (Colts Neck) 11-1

4-Jack Nies (Ocean) p. 13-Tyler Connolly (Timber Creek) 1:10

3-Geno Duca (Paulsboro) p. 14-Giovanni Fernandez (SJV) 1:06

6-Mike Albergo (St. Augustine) p. 11-Keegan Roche (Freehold) 1:56

7-Stivini Silva (Long Branch) md. 10-Mid Mariani (Highland) 15-7

2-Justin Dougherty (Delsea) d. 15-Angel Bonanno (Long Branch) 7-0

138

1-Jacob Perez (Paulsboro), bye

9-Nick Benner (Ocean) p. 8-Gabe Jones (SJV) 3:23

5-Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial), bye

4-Michael Gagliardo (Freehold) md. 13-Nicholas Zamaloff (Wall) 17-3

3-John Patterson (Delsea) p. 14-Andrew Nguyen (Allentown) 1:12

11-Chris McCarthy (Middletown North) d. 6-Steven Pabone (Long Branch) 8-2

7-Adam Aquilino (Highland) p. 10-Alex Marshall (St. Augustine) 3:36

1-Billy Talmadge (High Point) p. 15-Marius Fennell (Delsea) 0:57

145

1-Gabe Onorato (Paulsboro), bye

9-Sammy Mazzella (Bordentown) d. 8-Isaac Holt (SJV) 4-3

5-Nico Vargas (Wall) p. 12-Pierce Lightfoot (Delsea) 1:50

4-Brett Bondar (St. Augustine) p. 13-Nick Auer (High Point) 1:21

3-Luke Rada (Colts Neck) tf. 14-Jared Crippen (Brick Memorial) 5:56 (17-1)

6-Tony Dushku (Freehold) p. 11-Mike Puzo (Middletown North) 1:10

10-Jarius Clark (Highland) d. 7-Mat Paglia (Allentown) 7-0

2-Tim Spatola (Delsea) p. 15-Evan Poust (High Point) 3:22

152

1-Nick Bennett (Delsea), bye

9-Eddie Farrell (Middletown North) d. 8-Jacob Carter (High Point) 6-5

5-Jason Lucci (Paulsboro), bye

4-Brett Buckingham (Highland), bye

3-Conner Kraus (St. Augustine), bye

6-Isaiah Gonzalez (Long Branch), bye

10-Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) d. 7-Joseph Cilea (Colts Neck) 9-3

2-George Worthy (Paulsboro), bye

160

1-Rob Kanniard (Wall) p. Dave O'Keefe (SJV) 1:45

9-Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) d. 8-Jon Stokes (Delsea) 8-4

5-Anthony Esposito (Ocean) p. Gabriel Lubrano-Lavande (Middletown North) 2:30

4-Ean Mueller (Brick Memorial) d. Jayden Bryant (Bordentown) 11-9

3-Peyton Jones (Timber Creek) p. Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean) 3:49

11-Brian Soldano (High Point) d. 6-Shawn Williams (Paulsboro) 1:23

7-Nicholas Golden (Allentown) p. Izaiah Otero (Highland) 1:04

2-Sal Manera (St. Augustine) p. Liam Hughes (Colts Neck) 0:40

170

1-Brandon Green (Paulsboro) p. 16-Christian Miranda (Freehold) 1:30

8-Vito Genna (Delsea) d. 9-Paskal Miga (Allentown) 13-11

5-Anthony Bevilaqua (St. Augustine) md. 12-Brenden Newberry (Wall) 14-3

4-Joe Levach (Bordentown) d. 13-Evan Romein (Ocean) 10-4

3-Blake Clayton (SJV) md. 15-P.J. Soldano (High Point) 9-2

6-Jason Evans (Highland) p. 11-Caleb Dean (Middletown North) 1:33

7-Kenny Koenig (Colts Neck) p. 10-John Kuchar (Allentown) 1:26

2-Joe Colon (St. Augustine) p. 15-Shawn Francois (Ocean) 0:27

182

1-Santino Morina (Paulsboro), bye

8-John Seaman (Timber Creek) p. 9-Jason Baldorossi Jr. (Bordentown) 2:55

5-Nico Cerbo (Middletown North), bye

4-Jake Whitworth (Wall), bye

3-Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck), bye

6-Nick Marshall (St. Augustine), bye

10-Edgar Padilla (Long Branch) p. 7-Dennis Hahn (Allentown) 3:42

2-David Szuba (Brick Memorial), bye

195

1-Jacob Anderson (Middletown North), bye

9-Pat O'Dwyer (Long Branch) d. 8-Dino Poniros (Ocean) 8-5

5-Jovani Velasquez-Ruiz (Colts Neck), bye

4-Ryan Brazill (Bordentown), bye

3-Mike Misita (St. Agustine), bye

11-Dante Miranda (SJV) d. 6-David Leon-Rosas (Freehold) 6-5

10-Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) p. 7-Walter Diebel (Allentown) 1:56

2-Anthony Morina (Paulsboro), bye

220

1-Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown), bye

8-Daniel Schweitzer (Allentown) by injury default over 9-Anthony Perez (Ocean)

5-Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck) p. 12-Andrew Kanski (Middletown North) 1:24

4-Tracey Taylor (Long Branch) p. 13-Zack Smith (Delsea) 1:00

3-Flynn Leaf (Paulsboro), bye

11-Frank Tilton (Freehold) p. 6-La'Qym Morris (Long Branch) 4:24

7-Justin Klass (High Point) d. 10-Matthew Kratzer (Delsea) 5-0

2-Andrew Lewis (High Point), bye

Hwt

1-Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch), bye

9-Gabe Bayari (Ocean) p. 8-Jonathan Ruvalcaba (Wall) 1:14

5-Josh Ortiz (Highland) d. 12-Brendan Jones (St. Augustine) 2-1 2OT

4-Austin Mooney (Paulsboro), bye

3-Joe Teresi (Ocean) p. 14-Kevin Berrocal (Freehold) 1:59

6-Victor Torres (Long Branch) p. 11-Jack Wolter (Wall) 3:24

7-Roberto Herrara (Brick Memorial) p. 10-Bryce Blakie (Colts Neck) 3:07

2-Paul Liseno (SJV), bye

Preliminary round

106

Michael Cate (Brick Memorial) p. Ladner (Timber Creek) 0:23

Gio Poniros (Ocean) p. Greiner (Highland) 1:36

Hoskins (Timber Creek) p. Lyristis (Colts Neck) 3:45

Sichelstie (Paulsboro) d. Rode (Delsea) 9-3

120

Horton (Paulsboro) md. Neidig (Timber Creek) 8-0

126

Griffith (Delsea) p. Nappa (Bordentown) 5:23

160

Williams (Paulsboro) p. Friedman (Long Branch) 1:09

Otero (Highland) p. Caruti (SJV) 3:54

Mueller (Brick Memorial) p. Goldstein (Freehold) 0:41

170

Soldano (High Point) p. Emley (Allentown) 3:27

 

BEAR INVITATIONAL (at East Brunswick) - Click here for brackets

Teams: Bound Brook, CBA, East Brunswick, Highland Park, Manville, Matawan, North Brunswick, Point Beach, Princeton, Sayreville, South River, Spotswood, West Windsor-Plainsboro North, West Windsor-Plainsboro South

David Rubin, Lee Rubin and Kamrin O'Neill each won individual titles to lead Matawan to a Shore Conference-high fourth-place finish. David Rubin captured the 106-pound title with an 8-6 double-overtime win over Somerville's Tanner Donato, Lee Rubin won the 113-pound bracket with a 3-2 decision over Sayreville's Dylan Acevado and O'Neill bested West Windsor-Plainsboro South's Brandon Murray, 6-4, in the 120-pound final.

Point Beach had two champs and finished in fifth place. Riley Simon pinned Spotswood's Connor Platt in 1:19 to win the 126-pound title and Jason Sherlock took the 170-pound title by pinning West Windsor-Plainsboro North's Timothy Glynn in 2:57.

CBA also had two champions to finish seventh as a team. Sam LaCorte defeated Bound Brook's Mark Venson, 4-3, to win the 138-pound title and Derek Smith won the 170-pound title with a 3-1 decision over East Brunswick's Christian Perrine.

 

POWERADE TOURNAMENT (at Canon-McMillan HS, Canonsburg, Pa) - Click here for brackets

Shore team: Howell

Senior Darby Diedrich has advanced to the semifinals at 138 pounds. Junior Shane Reitsma (170) and senior Christian Murphy (182) each lost their quarterfinal bouts to drop into the consolation round.

 

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.