Boys/Girls Basketball – Shore Conference Tournament Seeds
Boys Shore Conference Basketball Tournament Seeds
1. CBA
2. Lakewood
3. Freehold Twp.
4. Toms River North
5. Wall
6. Red Bank
7. Manalapan
8. Manasquan
9. Colts Neck
10. Neptune
11. Rumson-Fair Haven
12. Southern
13. Shore
14. Toms River South
15. Point Beach
16. Red Bank Catholic
17. Manchester
18. Matawan
19. Central
20. Marlboro
21. Donovan Catholic
22. St. Rose
23. Howell
24. Pinelands
25. Asbury Park
Round of 16
Thursday, Feb. 19
(10) Neptune 60, (7) Manalapan 52
(3) Freehold Twp. 62, (14) Toms River South 59
(1) CBA 63, (16) Red Bank Catholic 49
(15) Point Beach 67, (2) Lakewood 63
(4) Toms River North 57, (13) Shore 51
(5) Wall 52, (12) Southern 51
(11) Rumson-Fair Haven 50, (6) Red Bank 42
(8) Manasquan 56, (9) Colts Neck 49
Quarterfinals
Sunday, Feb. 22
At Brookdale College
(10) Neptune vs. (15) Point Beach, 11 a.m.
(3) Freehold Twp. vs. (11) Rumson-Fair Haven, 12:45 p.m.
(1) CBA vs. (8) Manasquan, 2:30 p.m.
(4) Toms River North vs. (5) Wall, 4:15 p.m.
Opening Round
Tuesday, Feb. 17
(11) Rumson-Fair Haven 72, (22) St. Rose 35
Wednesday, Feb. 18
(10) Neptune 70, (23) Howell 45
(15) Point Beach 59, (18) Matawan 54
(16) Red Bank Catholic 62, (17) Manchester 38
(8) Manasquan 78, (25) Asbury Park 38
(9) Colts Neck 60, (24) Pinelands 37
(12) Southern 47, (21) Donovan Catholic 45
(13) Shore 73, (20) Marlboro 47
(14) Toms River South 59, (19) Central 56
Girls Shore Conference Basketball Tournament Seeds
1. St. Rose
2. Manasquan
3. St. John Vianney
4. Rumson-Fair Haven
5. Middletown South
6. Red Bank Catholic
7. Neptune
8. Holmdel
9. Southern
10. Donovan Catholic
11. Freehold Twp.
12. Marlboro
13. Point Boro
14. Brick Memorial
15. Toms River North
16. Ocean
17. Central
18. Manchester
19. Matawan
20. Mater Dei Prep
21. Toms River East
22. Long Branch
23. Ranney
24. Asbury Park
Round of 16
Thursday, Feb. 19
(11) Freehold Twp. 40, (6) Red Bank Catholic 39
(7) Neptune 65, (10) Donovan Catholic 38
(2) Manasquan 77, (18) Manchester 25
(1) St. Rose 75, (16) Ocean 37
(3) St. John Vianney 63, (19) Matawan 36
(5) Middletown South 64, (12) Marlboro 42
(8) Holmdel 51, (9) Southern 21
(4) Rumson-Fair Haven 91, (13) Point Boro 49
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 21
At Brookdale College
Times to Be Determined
(1) St. Rose vs. (8) Holmdel
(2) Manasquan vs. (7) Neptune
(3) St. John Vianney vs. (11) Freehold Twp.
(4) Rumson-Fair Haven vs. (5) Middletown South
Opening Round
Wednesday, Feb. 18
(12) Marlboro 36, (21) Toms River East 31
(9) Southern 62, (24) Asbury Park 40
(10) Donovan Catholic 60, (23) Ranney 21
(11) Freehold Twp. 56, (22) Long Branch 43
(18) Manchester 51, (15) Toms River North 42
(13) Point Boro 74, (20) Mater Dei Prep 55
(16) Ocean 36, (17) Central 29
(19) Matawan 51, (14) Brick Memorial 38