Class A South

Jackson Memorial 1, Brick Memorial 0

Ben Patti's hit the ball off a Brick Memorial defender and into the goal for the only score of the game and the Jaguars (5-4, 4-4) edged the Mustangs (0-9-1, 0-7-1).

No. 4 Toms River South 3, Brick 0

Junior Dustin Urbaczek, junior Isaiah Dominguez and senior Ben Brown each scored a goal and the Indians (8-1, 8-0) rolled to a win over the Green Dragons (2-7, 2-6).

Southern 3, No. 6 Toms River North 0

Senior Nick Sinopoli, junior Joe Kiernan and junior Ethan Leming each scored a goal and the Rams (6-3, 5-3) knocked off the Mariners (6-3, 6-2) in convincing fashion. The win avenged Southern's 4-0 opening-night loss to Toms River North.

Central 3, Toms River East 2 (OT)

Senior Youssef Abdelaziz scored the golden goal in the second minute of overtime and the Golden Eagles (7-2, 6-2) won a wild game against the Raiders (0-7-1, 0-7-1). Nick Heilm scored the first goal of the game in the 65th minute for Central, beginning a stretch of 13 minutes in which the two teams combined for four goals following 64 scoreless minutes.

Sophomore Jogan Romero answered for Toms River East in the 70th minute to tie the score at 1 before Central senior Frank Golda scored off a feed from Griffin Bacon to give the Golden Eagles the lead back in the 73rd. Five minutes later, Joe Gamboa pulled Toms River East even with a equalizer that sent the game to overtime.

Bacon then found Abdelaziz two minutes into overtime for the winning goal.

 

Class B Central

Asbury Park 5, Keyport 1

Davensky JoinVilmar and Ronald JeanVilma each scored two goals and the Blue Bishops (7-0, 7-0) continued their unbeaten start by beating the Red Raiders (0-10, 0-7). Stevenson Jean Baptiste scored the other Asbury Park goal, while Noah Geraghty accounted for the lone Keyport score.

St. Rose 3, Point Beach 1

Senior Brendan Hueth scored two goals and junior Dave Calloway added another to help the Purple Roses (7-3, 5-2) bounce back from a brief two-game skid by beating the Garnet Gulls (3-5, 3-4).

Ranney 2, Henry Hudson 0

Senior Brendan Wall scored both Ranney goals and the Panthers (7-3, 6-1) shut out the Admirals (4-6, 2-5).

 

Class B South

Barnegat 2, Manchester 1

Ryan Flaherty and Chad Fraser scored to stake Barnegat to a two-goal lead and the Bengals (3-6, 2-6) hung on to beat the Hawks (2-6, 2-6). Manchester trimmed the deficit in half in the 57th minute, when junior Milan Kleva headed in a corner kick by Francesco D'Amato.

Point Boro 2, Lacey 0

Jacob Kirinovic scored two goals in the second half - the second on a penalty kick - and the Panthers (8-1, 7-1) beat the Lions (5-4, 5-3) to extend their winning streak to seven.

Donovan Catholic 3, Jackson Liberty 0

Kevin Dillon, Anthony Scotto and Eric Guarino all found the back of the net and the Griffins (4-4-2, 3-4-1) stormed past the Lions (5-4-1, 3-4-1). Christiaan Dailey assisted the goals by Scotto and Guarino.

No. 7 Pinelands 2, Lakewood 1

Junior Caden Sundermann scored the winning goal midway through the second half to break of 1-1 tie and give the Wildcats (8-2, 7-1) a win over the Piners (4-7, 2-6).

Senior Matt O'Connell gave Pinelands a 1-0 lead in the 19th minute before Lakewood drew even in the 31st on a goal by junior Anthony Calixto.