Class A South

Lacey 2, Southern 0

Junior Hunter Dorsey scored two goals on assists from Robert Biele and Fred Ciampa as the Lions (7-6-1, 4-5-1) beat the Rams (4-8, 2-8) on senior night.

Jackson Memorial 1, No. 3 Toms River South 0 (OT)

Tyler Kessler scored the golden goal in the seventh minute of overtime and the Jaguars (8-5-1, 6-4-0) knocked off the Indians (9-2, 8-2) for their fourth straight win.

Toms River East 2, No. 4 Toms River North 2

Toms River North overcame a two-goal deficit in the final 27 minutes and the Mariners (8-3-1, 7-2-1) salvaged a draw with the Raiders (4-5-2, 4-4-2). Joey Hertgen buried a penalty kick in the 27th to cut the Toms River East lead to 2-1 and Mitch Reed knocked in a cross from Rob Cameron four minutes later to even the score.

Josh Sommerer gave Toms River East a 1-0 lead with a goal in the 45th minute and Alessio Rea ripped home a shot in the 50th to stretch the lead to 2-0.

No. 10 Brick Memorial 4, Brick 1

Kevin Simek, Kevin Duffy and Ed Seaman each scored a goal and the Mustangs (8-2-2, 6-2-2) beat the Green Dragons (1-11, 0-10) to remain unbeaten over their last six games (4-0-2).


Class B Central

Point Beach 6, Keyport 2

Cory Gross scored two goals and had two assists to lead the Garnet Gulls to (5-6, 5-5) a win over the Red Raiders (2-7, 2-6). Gross scored the game-winning goal in the 55th minute, breaking a 2-2 tie and sparking a four-goal half.

Johan Rosa, Alex Ciorlian, Dan Taylor and Anthony Decraene also added a goal each for Point Beach, while Joe Froncek scored both Keyport goals.

St. Rose 3, Ranney 0

Matt Hunt scored two goals and Ryan O'Malley added another to help the Purple Roses (9-3, 9-1) storm past the Panthers (4-7, 4-6).

No. 1 Shore 4, Mater Dei Prep 1

J.T. Kessler, Dante Montesinos, Jake Friedland and Stevie Johnson each scored a goal and the Blue Devils (12-1, 10-0) beat the Seraphs (0-10-1, 0-9-1) for their 11th straight win.

Asbury Park 2, Henry Hudson 0

Freshman Lukenson Joseph scored his first career goal top open the scoring and Carl Cazeau added his 12th goal in the second half as the Blue Bishops (8-5, 8-2) topped the Admirals (1-8-1, 1-8-1).


Class B South

Manchester at Lakewood, 3:45 p.m.

Jackson Liberty 3, Barnegat 2 (OT)

Adam Haidi converted a penalty kick in overtime and the Lions (7-5, 7-3) escaped with an overtime win over the Bengals (3-9, 3-7). Brandon Pirog scored both Jackson Liberty goals during regulation.

Central 3, Donovan Catholic 2

Doug Jensen scored two goals off assists by Blake Czajkowski, who also scored a goal of his own to help lead the Golden Eagles (9-3, 7-3) to a win over the Griffins (7-4, 6-4). Connor Grant scored a goal and assisted a goal by Dom DiSalvo that tied the game early in the second half.

Point Boro 4, Pinelands 0

Mike Bestine scored two goals in the first half and Kenny Fellows added two in the second to pace the Panthers (10-2, 9-1) to a win over the Wildcats (6-4, 6-4), the ninth straight win for Point Boro since a 1-2 start to the season.