NJSIAA Tournament

Sectional Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 8

(2) Toms River South 2, (3) Northern Burlington 0

Sophomore Shane Kluxen headed in a pair of goals in the first half and the Indians (16-5-2) shut out the Greyhounds (11-7-2) to reach the sectional final round for the fourth straight season.

Kluxen opened the scoring in the 21st minute with a header that just crept over the goal-line before a Northern Burlington defender could clear it away. Junior Danny Caruso headed a free kick by junior Ryan Laycock to the ground and Kluxen headed it over the line.

In the 30th, senior Matt Babcock served a corner kick to the far left post, where Kluxen elevated to slam a headed back to the far corner of the goal.

Toms River South will travel to play top-seeded Ocean Friday in the Central Jersey Group III final - a rematch of the Shore Conference Tournament semifinal won by Ocean.

 

Tuesday, Nov. 7

Central Jersey Group III

(1) Ocean 1, (5) Moorestown 1 (Ocean advances on penalties, 4-3)

Max Winters saved two penalty kicks and converted the fourth and final Ocean kick to propel the Spartans (18-3-2) past the Quakers (11-6-4) and into the Central Jersey Group III final for the second time in three years.

Santieno Harding, Steve Carton and Luke Yates all made their kicks and after a Moorestown conversion put the pressure back on Ocean to make its fifth attempt, Winters buried the shot to end the shootout.

Mark Mauro scored the tying goal off a rebound in the 54th minute, knocking the ball in after Moorestown goalkeeper Noah Afonso saved a shot by Frank Astudillo.

Ocean will host the winner of Wednesday's game between No. 3 Northern Burlington and No. 2 Toms River South on Friday.

 

 

Central Jersey Group II

(1) Holmdel 1, (13) Matawan 1 (Holmdel advances on penalties, 4-3)

Matt Lionette saved penalty kicks during the game-deciding shootout and the Hornets (19-1-1) survived a scare from the rival Huskies (8-8-3) to advance to the sectional final for the fifth time in eight seasons.

Matt Leon scored the first goal of the game in the the 48th minute off a set-up from Anthony Arena, but Matawan answered in the 55th on a goal by senior T.J. Boutote.

Holmdel will host Friday's sectional final against No. 2 Monmouth Regional.

(2) Monmouth 2, (3) Rumson-Fair Haven 1

Senior Joel Burgos broke the single-season Monmouth Regional goal-scoring record with his 30th goal of the season in the 50th minute and junior David Lopes scored on a counter-attack in the 77th to lead the Falcons (15-9) past the Bulldogs (13-7-2) and into what is believed to be their first sectional final since winning the overall Group III title in 1965, according to coach Darren Spadavecchia.

Burgos's record-setting goal came shortly after he drew a yellow-red card on Rumson's Pat Maisto for dragging him to the ground as the last defender between Burgos and the goal. With a man advantage, Lopes won the ball near his team's own touchline and played it forward.

Junior Brian Waltsak sent the ball to Ryan Hoplock making a diagonal run and got it back from Hoplock before sliding it over to Burgos on the right side of the field. Burgos took on goalkeeper Jack Harvey and punched a shot to the right side of the goal.

Lopes hen scored on a one-man counter-attack in the 77th minute to extend the lead to 2-0, dribbling through two defenders before racing to the goal.

Burgos also earned a penalty kick for Monmouth in the 73rd minute, but Waltsak fired high on the ensuing attempt to keep the lead at 1-0.

Rumson drew a goal closer on a goal by Cole Lee with 23 seconds left on the clock with Monmouth starting goalkeeper Dominick Santaniello on the bench following a collision that forced him out of the game with an injury for the remainder of play.

Monmouth will travel to play top-seeded Holmdel in the sectional final on Friday.

 

Central Jersey Group I

(2) Asbury Park 2, (11) New Egypt 2 (Asbury Park advances on penalties, 4-2)

Davensky JoinVilmar scored two goals in the first half and Asbury Park's first four shooters converted during the round of penalty kicks to send the Blue Bishops (15-4-1) past the Warriors (11-8-2) and into the sectional final for the second straight season.

Schown Narcisse, Wenderlens Garius, Widmaier Beaubrun and Stevenson Jean Baptiste each knocked in their respective kicks and New Egypt failed to convert on two attempts against freshman Woolley Cajulus.

Asbury Park will be in search of its second straight Central Jersey Group I final Friday, when the Blue Bishops travel to play top-seeded Highland Park in the sectional final.

 

South Jersey Group III

(2) Mainland 5, (3) Pinelands 2

Anthony Diaz scored the first goal of the game and an equalizer in the second half, but the Mustangs (18-2-2) scored three unanswered goals to break a 2-2 tie and end the Wildcats' (17-5-1) season. Mainland will play for its second consecutive sectional title Friday when it travels to play top-seeded Ocean City.

 

South Jersey, Non-Public A

(1) CBA 2, (4) St. Joseph Metuchen 0

Jack Gill broke a scoreless tie with a goal in the 55th minute and the Colts (19-2-1) beat the Falcons (12-10) to reach the sectional final for the fourth straight year.

Dom Bellomo assisted the goal by Gill and later set up an insurance tally by George Gosden in the 79th that put the game on ice.

CBA will play No. 2 Bishop Eustace in the South, Non-Public A final on Thursday, 7:30 p.m. at Holmdel High School.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.