Follow Matt Manley on Twitter for Scores and News from Around the Shore

Boys NJSIAA Tournament
First Round
Central Jersey Group IV

(4) Jackson Memorial 1, (13) Brick Memorial 0

Jordan Hodges scored the game's lone goal two minutes into the second half and the Jaguars beat the Mustangs for the third time this season to advance to the sectional quarterfinals. Jackson Memorial will play the winner of Tuesday's night match between No. 5 Monroe and No. 12 Trenton Central.

(3) Manalapan 1, (14) Howell 0

Ryan Hammer scored the game-winning goal in the 64th minute off a feed from Brian Dolan and the Braves edged the Rebels to advance to a quarterfinal match with No. 11 Hillsborough on Friday. Hammer has scored three goals in the past two games.

(11) Hillsborough 3, (6) Freehold Twp. 2 (OT)

Andrew Patterson scored the game-tying goal off a corner kick with 1:24 left in regulation to send the game into overtime and Danny Pankulics headed in the golden goal in the 87th minute to cap the Raiders' comeback victory over the Patriots.

Junior Tim O'Donnell scored two goals in the first half to give Freehold Township a 2-0 lead going into the half.

Hillsborough will travel to No. 3 Manalapan in the quarterfinals on Friday.

(7) Montgomery 1, (10) Colts Neck 1 (Montgomery advances on penalty kicks, 4-3)

Central Jersey Group III

(1) Allentown 2, (16) Middletown North 1 (OT)

(8) Jackson Liberty 2, (9) J.F. Kennedy-Iselin 1 (OT)

Brandon Pirog scored the game-tying and golden goals and the Lions rallied for a win over Kennedy Iselin to advance to a quarterfinal game against top-seeded Allentown on Friday.

Pirog converted off a cross from Adam Haidi in the 52nd minute for the equalizer and slammed in a shot off a rebound following his own miss midway through the first overtime for the winner. Haidi also set up the game-winner with a through-ball to set up Pirog.

(4) Princeton 4, (13) Neptune 0

(3) Ocean 2, (14) Nottingham 1 (OT)

Chris Cunnalata scored with seven seconds left in the second overtime and the Spartans continued their overtime mastery at home in a first-round win over the North Stars. Ocean will host No. 6 Wall in the third meeting of the season between the Class B North rivals.

Tyler Roman converted a penalty kick in the 34th minute to pull Ocean even at 1 after Joseph Withnidger gave Nottingham a 1-0 advantage in the 28th.

(6) Wall 2, (11) Red Bank 1

Connor Fry and Chris Barcas each scored a goal to stake the Crimson Knights to a two-goal lead and Wall held off the Bucs to advance to a quarterfinal match with Class B North rival and No. 3 Ocean.

Red Bank junior Justin Gilson scored his 20th goal of the season to cut the deficit in half midway through the second half.

Wall and Ocean tied twice during the regular season, 3-3 in the first meeting and 1-1 in the second.

(5) Hopewell Valley 4, (12) Long Branch 1

Central Jersey Group II

(5) Point Boro 4, (12) Carteret 1

Evan McHugh and Gunnar Schnappauf scored two goals apiece and the Panthers rode three second-half goals to a win over the Ramblers in the Central Jersey II first round.

McHugh broke a 1-1 tie with his second goal of the game in the 45th minute and Schnappauf added insurance goals in the 55th and 75th minutes to put the game on ice.

Point Boro will travel to No. 4 Delran for the quarterfinals, which is also where the Panthers girls soccer team will play in their quarterfinal match on Thursday.

(2) Rumson-Fair Haven 3, (15) Monmouth 1

Eamon Kitson scored two goals to stake the Bulldogs to a two-goal lead and Rumson topped the Class A Central foe Falcons to advance to a quarterfinal date with host No. 10 Rahway on Saturday.

Harry Gassert tacked on a goal in the final minute off a through-ball from senior Jimmy Purcell, who saw his first action of the season after sitting out with a back injury.

(1) Holmdel 0, (16) Delaware Valley 0 (Holmdel advances in penalty kicks, 4-2)

Menos Hiras, Nick Zolofra, Santo Arena and Eric D'Aleo each converted their penalty kicks and the Hornets survived a scare from Delaware Valley by surviving a shootout round following a scoreless tie.

Holmdel will host No. 8 Raritan, which tied Holmdel 0-0 in the second meeting between the two teams at Holmdel, on Friday.

(8) Raritan 1, (9) Matawan 0

Patrick Goggins scored in the 50th minute and the Rockets held on to beat the Huskies for the second time in a tournament setting to advance to the sectional quarterfinals Friday at top-seeded Holmdel.

Central Jersey Group I

(9) Asbury Park 2, (8) Middlesex 1

Jose Cesaire scored two goals off passes from Priory Salomon and the Blue Bishops beat the Blue Jays to advance to the sectional quarterfinals Friday at top-seeded New Egypt.

(5) Shore 5, (12) South Amboy 1

Freshman Dante Montesinos scored two goals and Alden Aikins and Lucas Bongarzone each added two assists as the Blue Devils rolled past the Governors and into the sectional quarterfinals against No. 13 Bound Brook.

Aikins, Jake Friedland and Marcelo Armondes each scored a goal in the win.

(10) Florence 2, (7) Point Beach 2 (Florence advances on penalty kicks, 4-2)

Charlie Turro and Connor Coulter each scored a goal, but the Garnet Gulls fell in the penalty kick round to the Flashes, who will play at No. 2 and defending sectional champion South River on Friday.

South Jersey Group IV

(12) Toms River East 1, (5) Toms River North 0

Senior Anthony Batelli slid home the game's lone goal off a Lorenzo Scala free kick in the 42nd minute and the Raiders knocked off the Mariners in a game that was moved to Toms River East because of construction to the track around the Toms River North field.

Batelli made a run to the near post on Scala's free kick from the left side of the field and drove home the goal to the far post with a sliding attempt.

Goalkeeper Justin Tegeder made a key save of a shot by Toms River North senior Sean Moore in the 73rd minute to preserve the lead.

Toms River East will again host a quarterfinal game Friday after No. 13 Shawnee upset No. 4 Rancocas Valley in penalty kicks.

South Jersey Group III

(1) Ocean City 4, (16) Pinelands 0

(12) Oakcrest 3, (5) Toms River South 0

(6) Central 2, (11) Gloucester Tech 0

Blake Czajkowski scored his 19 goal of the season and also assisted a goal by Doug Jensen as the Golden Eagles topped Gloucester Tech. Central will play at No. 3 Timber Creek - which will be without leading scorer Alex Kourahanis while he serves the second game of a two-game suspension stemming from a red card - in Friday's quarterfinal.

(10) Burlington Twp. 1, (7) Lacey 0

South Jersey Group II

(4) Haddonfield 1, (13) Barnegat 0

South, Non-Public A

(5) CBA 4, (12) St. John Vianney 0

Freshman Matt Thorsheim scored two second half goals and Colin Mulligan and Tom Lisowski each added a goal to help the Colts roll to a win over the Lancers. David Krall earned the shutout with a number of key saves for CBA, which lost in overtime to St. John Vianney in the opening round of last year's sectional playoffs.

CBA will travel to No. 4 Monsignor Donovan Friday for an all-Shore match.

(7) Red Bank Catholic 2, (10) Gloucester Catholic 1

Senior Nick Wade hammered in a rebound in the 38th minute to break a 1-1 tie and the Caseys held on to beat Gloucester Catholic and advance to the sectional semifinals Friday at No. 2 Notre Dame.Wade has scored two goals this season and both are game-winning goals.

Vince Gallo opened the scoring in the 10th minute to give RBC the early lead.

(4) Monsignor Donovan 2, (13) Paul VI 0

Mike Dalton scored a goal and set up a goal on a header by Sean Suskevich to help the Griffins beat Paul VI and senior goalkeeper Paul Kelly earn a single-season school-record 12th shutout.

Dalton scored on a 20-yard strike to the upper corner of the netting off a pass from Matt Migdon and set up Suskevich's header with a well-placed corner kick.

Monsignor Donovan will host No. 5 CBA Friday in the sectional quarterfinals

South, Non-Public B

(5) Wardlaw-Hartridge 5, (12) Mater Dei Prep 1

Matheus Giaculi scored on a penalty kick in the 21st minute and the Seraphs were within 2-1 at halftime, but Wardlaw-Hartridge pulled away in the second half to beat Mater Dei Prep and advance to a quarterfinal match with No. 4 Trenton Catholic.

(10) St. Rose 3, (7) Doane Academy 0

Joe Forlenza scored a first-half goal and Matt Skea added a second-half tally to help the Purple Roses top Doane Academy on the road and advance to a quarterfinal game at No. 2 Timothy Christian.

Monday, Nov. 4
NJSIAA Tournament
First Round
Central Jersey Group II

(3) Cinnaminson 5, (14) Manasquan 1