Class A South

Toms River East 1, Brick Memorial 1

Santino Celebre scored the tying goal in the 78th minute and the Raiders (5-5-1, 5-5-1) pulled off a big road draw against the Mustangs (6-3-3, 5-3-3).

Erik Fatovic scored off a Jake Marren feed to give Brick Memorial a 1-0 first-half lead.

No. 6 Toms River South 1, Central 0

Matt Babcock scored the lone goal of the game off a pass from Shane Kluxen in the 65th minute and the Indians (8-2-1, 8-2-1) edged the Golden Eagles (1-10, 1-10) to pull even with first-place Jackson Memorial in the A South standings.

Southern 3, Brick 1

Ethan Leming scored the first Southern goal and assisted two more to lead the Rams (6-5-1, 5-4-1) past the Green Dragons (2-8-3, 2-7-2).

Joe Kiernan scored the go-ahead goal in the 52nd minute and Brad Bischoff capped the scoring in the 77th, both off set-ups by Leming.

Alejandro Rodriguez pulled Brick even within two minutes of Leming's icebreaker in the 21st minute.

Toms River North 2, No. 4 Jackson Memorial 1

Alex Poll and Andrew Keklak each scored in the first half and the Mariners (4-5-1, 4-5-1) knocked off the Jaguars (11-2-1, 8-2-1) to keep their hopes for a Shore Conference Tournament berth alive. Ronny Bantang scored the lone Jackson Memorial goal, which also came in the first half.

 

Class B Central

St. Rose 5, Henry Hudson 0

Evan Walters scored a goal and assisted two more to help guide the Purple Roses (7-7, 7-3) to a win over the Admirals (3-10, 1-8). Ethan Bodine, Matt Forlenza, Michael Yuschak and Carter Vanderslice also added a goal apiece.

Ranney 6, Keyport 3

Brandon Thomas scored two goals and the Panthers (3-8, 3-7) outlasted the Red Raiders (2-10, 2-7) in a high-scoring affair. Cole and Trent Redman each scored a goal for Ranney, as did Marc Greenstein and Matt Padovano.

Point Beach 4, Mater Dei Prep 0

Four different Point Beach players scored a goal and Alex Atno assisted three of them to lead the Garnet Gulls (9-3, 8-2) past the Seraphs (3-9, 3-6) and stay within two games of Asbury Park in the Class B Central race.

Danny Savage, Francesco Crivelli, Ki Costa and Mike Ciorlian each scored for Point Beach and Ryan Brodeur added an assist in the win.

 

Class B South

Lacey 2, Manchester 1 (OT)

Riley Hunt scored the game-winning goal in the 99th minute and the Lions (6-5-1, 6-4-1) escaped with an overtime win over the Hawks (2-9-1, 2-8-1). Kip Byrne assisted the golden goal as well as the first goal of the game by Kevin Miller in the 20th minute.

Manchester tied the game in the 47th on a goal by Devin Ortiz.

Point Boro 5, Lakewood 0

Jake Brzyski was one of five Point Boro players to score a goal and he also assisted two to lead the Panthers (7-2-3, 6-2-3) past the Piners (7-5, 6-5), running their unbeaten streak to eight games.

Bryzski set up a goal by Alex Herrman in the 33rd minute that opened the scoring and set up a goal by Leo Schnappauf that made it 2-0 in the 45th.

Christian D'Amato and Brzyski scored 57 seconds apart in the 50th and 51st minutes and Matt Moran capped the scoring by heading in a corner kick by Ryan Schmitt.

Barnegat 7, Jackson Liberty 3

Ryan Flaherty and Cory Brantz each recorded a hat trick and the Bengals (8-5, 6-5) scored six goals in the second half to pull away with a win over the Lions (2-10-1, 2-9-0) and clinch a spot in the Shore Conference Tournament for the first time in program history.

Matt Campbell, Sean Yurgel and  Kevin Garry each scored a goal for Jackson Liberty.

Donovan Catholic 0, No. 3 Pinelands 0

The Wildcats (10-1-1, 9-1-1) failed to win for just the second time this season, but still inched closer to their first division championship in 28 years by playing a scoreless draw against the Griffins (4-7-2, 3-6-2)

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.