Class A South

Jackson Memorial 4, Brick Memorial 1

Mike Schoener scored two goals and Nick Schlageter and Ben Patti added a goal each as the Jaguars (10-4-1, 9-3-1) beat the Mustangs (5-8-1, 5-7-1), eliminating Brick Memorial from Shore Conference Tournament contention.

No. 8 Toms River South 2, No. 10 Lacey 1

Dylan Parks scored the tiebreaking, go-ahead goal in the 60th minute and the Indians (12-2, 12-1) held on to beat the Lions (12-4, 10-3) to clinch the outright Class A South championship for the second straight season.

Parks headed in a long throw-in by Chris Kluxten from the right side, positioning himself at the far post and rising up over a host of players to head the ball back to the upper right corner of the goal.

Lacey tied the game in the 52nd on a goal by Robert Biele, who ran down a long ball from George Gartner that deflected off a Toms River South defender on the left side of the 18-yard box and ripped a shot to the far right side netting.

Cameron Geerinck gave Toms River South a 1-0 lead with a goal in the 29th minute. He ran took the ball on a counter-attack, beat the defense to create a 1-on-1 opportunity with Lacey goalkeeper Bobby Consadine and after Considine stopped the first shot, Geerinck won the ball back and walked it into the net.

Toms River East 2, Brick 1 (OT)

Dan Smyth buried a 25-yard direct kick two minutes into the first overtime period and the Raiders (2-10-2, 2-10-1) took down the Green Dragons (1-13, 1-12) on a golden goal. Marcelo Duarte scored the first Toms River East goal in the 39th minute.

 

Class B North

Neptune 3, Red Bank Catholic 0

Vinnie Tremarco had a goal and an assist while both Tyler Schembri and Wilby Alfred added goals to help the Scarlet Fliers (8-9, 4-8) beat the Caseys (0-14-1, 0-11-1).

 

Class B Central

Henry Hudson at Mater Dei Prep, 3:45 p.m.

Ranney 8, Keyport 2

Ian Dobrzynski recorded a hat trick and the Panthers (10-4, 9-4) coasted to a win over the Red Raiders (3-9, 3-9). Marc Greenstein, AO Odunlami, Jazz Henry and Brendan Wall each added a goal for Ranney.

Brendan O'Brien and Kenny Harrigan accounted for the Keyport scoring.

No. 1 Shore 2, St. Rose 1

Dante Montesinos and Ryan Bongarzone each scored a first half goal and the Blue Devils (14-0, 12-0) held on to beat the Purple Roses (9-6, 9-4) to clinch the outright Class B Central title for the second straight season.

Connor Cusack scored in the second half to pull St. Rose within a goal.

Asbury Park 2, Point Beach 1

Davensky Joinvilmar scored off a pass from WoodJerry Cetoute in the first half and Eben Landeau tacked on a goal in the second half on an Alberto Moreno assist, which sparked the Blue Bishops (4-11, 4-9) to a win over the Garnet Gulls (8-5-1, 8-3-1).

 

Class B South

Barnegat 2, Manchester 1

Avery Boyer scored in the 23rd minute and Brandon Spain added a goal two minutes before halftime to help the Bengals (4-11, 3-10) edge the Hawks (0-15, 0-13).

Devin Ortiz scored in the 58th minute to pull Manchester within a goal.

Central 5, Jackson Liberty 1

Jake Dufner scored four unanswered goals in the second half and the Golden Eagles (9-3-2, 9-3-1) rallied from a 1-0 halftime deficit to beat the Lions (6-8-1, 6-6-1). Shane Cranstoun scored the equalizer in the 52nd minute before Dufner went on his run, which included three assists from Youssef Abdelaziz.

Donovan Catholic 3, Pinelands 1

Jon Michael Pereira scored the first goal of the game in the 17th minute and assisted a goal by Brant Reymann in the 37th to lead the Griffins (10-2-2, 10-1-2) to a win over the Wildcats (8-6, 8-5). Matt Dalton scored three minutes after Periera to give Donovan Catholic a 2-0 lead on a pass from Oliver Nora, while Tom Swanson set up the first goal.

Denilson Salgado scored off a cross from Matt O'Connell in the 72nd minute to breakup the shutout.

Point Boro 4, Lakewood 1

Mason Pitts scored two goals and Sam Monaco added another as the Panthers (13-2, 11-2) topped the Piners (3-11, 3-10). Point Boro scored its other goal on an own goal.