NJSIAA Tournament

Sectional Quarterfinals

North Jersey 2, Group III

(12) Matawan 1, (13) Summit 0

Ryan Leonard scored off a pass from Luke Zibbell during the first half and the Huskies (8-10) made that one goal hold up to beat the Hilltoppers (8-12-2) and advance to the sectional semifinals as a double-digit seed for the second straight season.

Matawan reached the Central Group II semifinals as a No. 13 seed last year and was eliminated on penalties after playing eventual champion Holmdel to a 1-1 draw.

The Huskies will be back on the road for the sectional semifinal and will play No. 9 Cliffside Park, which knocked off No. 1 Irvington on Thursday.

 

Central Jersey Group IV

(6) East Brunswick 4, (14) Middletown South 0

(2) South Brunswick 1, (7) Freehold Twp. 1 (So. Brunswick advances on penalties, 6-5)

Sophomore Zach Orrico scored off a feed from Cristian Corcion to tie the game in the 27th, but the Patriots' (11-5-3) upset bid came up short after the Vikings (17-1-2) buried all six attempts in the round of penalties to advance to the sectional semifinals Monday against East Brunswick.

(1) Hunterdon Central 6, (9) Manalapan 0

 

Central Jersey Group III

(1) Neptune 2, (9) Northern Burlington 1 (OT)

Wilby Alfred scored his second goal of the game four minutes into the first overtime and the Scarlet Fliers (14-5-1) avenged a first-round loss to the Greyhounds (12-7-1) last season to advance to the sectional semifinals.

Alfred ran down a long pass from Mickenna Church and buried his 37th goal of the season to push the top-seeded Fliers into the final four of the section. Alfred scored his 36th goal of his senior season in the third minute of the second half to open the scoring.

Aaron Osbourne scored the equalizer in the 74th minute for Northern Burlington.

Neptune will host No. 5 Colts Neck in one half of an All-Class-B-North semifinal round in the Central Jersey Group III section. Neptune defeated Colts Neck, 2-1, in Neptune during the regular season.

(5) Colts Neck 1, (4) Steinert 0

Rudy Ramirez ran down a through-ball by freshman David Tuschmann and poked it past on coming goalkeeper Trevor Giordano and in for the lone goal in the 63rd minute and the Cougars (11-7) held on to beat the Spartans (13-6) and advance to the sectional semifinals Monday at Neptune.

(3) Wall 2, (11) Hopewell Valley 0

Jack Gotsch assisted second-half goals by Aidan Newbury and John Vaccaro and the Crimson Knights (13-3-2) blanked the Bulldogs (10-10-2) to advance to the sectional semifinals Monday at Ocean.

Newbury opened the scoring in the fourth minute of the second half and Vaccaro punched his goal in just past the midway point of the half to give goalkeeper Sebastian Campanile and the defense some insurance.

Wall is the last team defeat Ocean, a 2-0 win at Ocean on Oct. 10 that preceded Ocean's run to the Shore Conference Tournament championship.

(2) Ocean 3, (10) Burlington Twp. 0

Santieno Harding scored two goals and James Schutz added the other to give the Spartans (17-3-1) some first-half fireworks in a win over the Falcons (7-9-4).

Harding and Schutz each scored in the first three minutes of the game and Harding added another one in the 12th minute off a service from Zach Sintic.

Ocean will host No. 3 Wall in the sectional semifinals as the Spartans attempt to avenged their last loss.

 

Central Jersey Group II

(1) Holmdel 8, (9) Robbinsville 1

Anthony Arena scored two goals and assisted two others to lead another onslaught by the Hornets (18-0-1), who handled the Ravens (9-9-2) to advance to the sectional semifinals Monday against No. 13 Voorhees.

Henry Kiechlen kicked in a goal and two assists while Jack Giamanco and Eric Hinds each chipped in a goal and an assist each. Joe Arena, Torre Avitabile and Connor Hinds each added a goal for Holmdel.

(14) Shore 1, (6) Raritan 0 (OT)

Ryan Bongarzone buried a shot inside the far post 59 seconds into overtime off a set-up from Conor Creighton and the Blue Devils (8-13) pulled off another golden-goal stunner, this time over the Rockets (9-9-1).

Goalkeeper Chris Panduri saved six shots to earn the shutout, including a breakaway by Raritan forward Jake Fortune in the 70th minute.

Shore will take on No. 10 Carteret on the road in Monday's sectional semifinal.

 

Central Jersey Group I

(1) Highland Park 1, (8) Point Beach 0

C.J. Sanchez converted a breakaway in the 54th minute for the game's lone goal and the Owls (17-2)ended the Garnet Gulls' (14-5-1) season while continuing their pursuit of a second-straight sectional title.

 

South Jersey Group IV

(5) Howell 1, (13) Lenape 0

Mike Anello scored the game's lone goal in the 57th minute off a pass from Jacob Rubman and the Rebels (12-5-1) edged the Indians (10-10) to advance to the sectional semifinals against top-seeded and four-time defending sectional champion Washington Township, which ended Howell's season last year in the sectional quarterfinals.

(2) Jackson Memorial 2, (7) Kingsway 1 (OT)

Dan Russo scored the golden goal in overtime off a pass from Ben Schnaak and the Jaguars (15-2) pulled out a win over the Dragons (12-7-1) to advance to the sectional semifinals Monday against No. 6 Eastern.

Joe Schlageter scored the first Jackson Memorial goal.

 

South Jersey Group III

(4) Seneca 2, (5) Lacey 1

(6) Pinelands 3, (3) Mainland 2

Dominic Dos Santos scored the golden goal in overtime to cap a Wildcats (10-4-1) comeback that knocked out the two-time defending sectional champion Mustangs (14-7).

After falling behind 2-0, Pinelands rallied with goals by Kieran Sundermann and Tony Aguilar to pull even late in the second half. Dos Santos capped the comeback to send the Wildcats to the sectional semifinals Monday, when they will host No. 7 Cherry Hill West after the Lions eliminated No. 2 Ocean City on penalties on Thursday.

 

South Jersey Group II

(4) Manasquan 2, (5) Cinnaminson 0

Rich Maloney scored 25 minutes in and Edwin Osorio added his first goal of the season in the 65th to close out a Warriors win over the Pirates (10-5-2). Manasquan (13-6-2) advances to the sectional semifinals Monday at top-seeded Bordentown.

Maloney scored off a long pass from Frank Manno and Tommy Johnson set up the goal by Osorio with a headball flick.

 

South Jersey Non-Public A

(1) CBA 6, (8) Red Bank Catholic 0

Dom Bellomo scored a goal in each half and Charlie Daly assisted two goals after scoring the opening tally to lead the Colts (16-4) to a rout over the Caseys (7-12-1). CBA advances to the sectional semifinal to host No. 5 Bishop Eustace in a rematch of last year's South Jersey Non-Public A final.

Matt Tracy scored to make it 2-0 in the first half and Joe Costa capped the scoring after CBA went up 5-0 on an own goal.

(3) Notre Dame 3, (6) Donovan Catholic 0

 

South Jersey Non-Public B

(9) St. Rose 1, (1) Immaculata 0

Christian Riozzi-Bodine scored six minutes into the match and the Purple Roses (8-10-2) made it count in holding on to knock off the top-seeded Spartans (12-5-1). St. Rose advances to the sectional semifinals Monday at defending sectional champion Moorestown Friends.

 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.