Shore Conference Tournament - Bracket

Semifinals

At Ocean High School

(2) Holmdel 4, (3) Jackson Memorial 0

Jack Russo headed in a Matt Leon cross in the seventh minute and Leon scored one of Holmdel's three second-half goals as the Hornets (16-1) rolled past the Jaguars (16-3-1) and into the SCT final for the third time ever and first time since 2012.

Justin McStay scored in the third minute of the second half to stretch the lead to 2-0 and Leon added the third Holmdel goal in the 52nd on a feed from Anthony Arena. Eric Hinds capped the scoring in the 72nd off a feed from Mark McStay.

Matt Lionette made two saves to earn the shutout in goal, with Holmdel outshooting Jackson Memorial 23-3. Nick Kinzler saved 11 for Jackson Memorial.

(5) Ocean 3, (8) Toms River South 2

Job Cajas lofted a 45-yard free kick over the head of goalkeeper Jalen Folsom and into the goal for the game-winner in the 76th minute and the Spartans (16-2-1) won a thriller over the Indians (11-5-2) to reach the SCT final for the ninth time in program history and third time in the last six years.

The goal was the second of the game for Cajas, who opened the scoring in the ninth minute by poking in a cross from Steve Carton.

Carton tied the game at 2-2 in the 49th minute by touching down a flick from Santieno Harding and ripping a shot to the upper near corner of the net from 10 yards out.

Isaiah Dominguez scored both Toms River South goals, the first on a header off a cross by Dustin Urbaczek to tie the game at 1-1 in the 35th. He then scored on a one-timed shot off a throw-in with 42 seconds left in the first half to send the Indians to the break with a 2-1 lead.

Ocean - which is unbeaten over its last 14 games - will put its streak on the line when it plays No. 2 Holmdel at 5 p.m. on Thursday on its home field.

 

Regular Season

Class B North

Long Branch 3, Wall 2

Venancio Fernandes recorded a hat trick and the Green Wave wrapped up its B North schedule with a win over the Crimson Knights.

 

Non-Division

Neptune 5, Lakewood 1

Wilby Alfred posted a hat trick and Mickenna Church added a pair of goals to lead the Scarlet Fliers past the Piners.

Brick 3, No. 6 Pinelands 0

Alex Gomez scored two goals and Alejandro Rodriguez added one as the Green Dragons blanked the Class B South champion Wildcats.

Point Beach 2, Toms River East 0

Ki Costa scored his 19th and 20th goals of the season and the Garnet Gulls upended the Raiders.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.