NJSIAA Tournament

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 6

(2) Jackson Memorial 0, (6) Eastern 0 (Jackson Mem. advances on penalties, 4-3)

Senior goalkeeper Nick Kinzler saved the fourth Eastern attempt of the shootout round and the fifth Vikings (14-5-3) attempt sailed over the bar to propel the Jaguars (15-2-1) into the sectional final Thursday at top seed and four-time defending champion Washington Township. It is Jackson Memorial's first trip to a sectional final since 2012, when the Jaguars lost to Monroe at home.

 

South Jersey Group III

(6) Pinelands 5, (7) Cherry Hill West 0

Senior Kieran Sundermann finished off a hat trick and sophomore John Hart added a goal and an assist to lead the Wildcats (11-4-1) to a rout of the Lions (12-7-3) that clinches Pinelands a spot in a sectional final for the first time since 1989.

Pinelands will travel to play No. 4 Seneca, 3-1 winners over Moorestown in the other South Jersey III semifinal, in the sectional final on Thursday.

Sundermann also assisted a goal by sophomore Tony Aguilar during the final 30 minutes of play, which was completed at Central Regional on Tuesday. Unplayable field conditions at Pinelands forced the officials to suspend the South Jersey Group III semifinal in the 50th minute on Monday with the Wildcats holding a commanding 3-0 lead.

 

Monday, Nov. 5

North Jersey 2, Group III

(9) Cliffside Park 1, (12) Matawan 0

Cliffside Park finally broke a scoreless tie with 1:27 left and goalkeeper Christian Argueta made a diving save with 25 seconds left to preserve the lead and send the Red Raiders (15-3) to the sectional final with a win over the Huskies (8-11) .

Cliffside Park will travel to play No. 3 Millburn in Thursday's sectional final.

 

Central Jersey Group III

(2) Ocean 2, (3) Wall 0

Santieno Harding and James Schutz each had a hand in Ocean's two early-second-half goals and the Spartans (18-3-1) avenged their last loss by blanking the Crimson Knights (13-4-2) and advancing to the Central Group III final for the second straight year and third time in four years.

Schutz tapped in the game's first goal off a near-post cross from Harding in the 42nd minute and played the long ball that initiated Ocean's second scoring sequence in the 50th. Andrew Shaw ran down the Schutz pass, knocked a cross to the left post, where Harding ran to it and walked it in.

Ocean will host Class B North rival Colts Neck in Thursday's championship game, a rematch of a regular-season match won by Ocean, 1-0.

(5) Colts Neck 2, (1) Neptune 1

Ethan Kilmnick assisted the equalizer by Brooks Condon in the 20th minute and converted the go-ahead penalty kick less than two minutes later as the Cougars (12-7) held on to beat the Scarlet Fliers (14-6-1) and advance to a sectional final for the first time since winning Group I in 2000.

Neptune jumped on top thanks to the 38th goal of the season by senior forward Wilby Alfred, who ran down a long pass from the back, dribbled past goalkeeper Dylan Jacobs and knocked in the game's first goal in the sixth minute.

Kilmnick set up the equalizer by serving a free kick from midfield into the box before Condon emerged from the scrum with the goal.

A handball in the box set up Kilmnick's game-winning penalty kick 1:56 after the tying goal.

Jacobs delivered six of his seven saves in the second half to help secure the win for Colts Neck, which has gone 10-2 since opening the season 2-5. The Cougars will travel to play No. 2 Ocean in the sectional final.

 

Central Jersey Group II

(1) Holmdel 7, (13) Voorhees 0

Jack Giamanco recorded a hat trick and dished out and assist and the Hornets (19-0-1) cruised for the third straight game in the Central Group II Tournament to advance to the sectional final for the second straight year.

Jack Russo chipped in two goals and an assist while Joe Arena and Eric Hinds each contributed a goal and an assist in the win.

In three postseason games, Holmdel has outscored its opponents 23-1 as it heads into a sectional final showdown with Class A Central rival Shore Regional on Thursday in Holmdel. The Hornets wrapped up their Class A Central title by beating the Blue Devils on the road, 4-1, on Oct. 10.

(14) Shore 3, (10) Carteret 2 (OT)

Senior Brandon DeNovaes scored the golden goal in the 87th minute and the Blue Devils (9-13) continued their remarkable postseason run by rallying to beat the Ramblers (10-10). Shore is back in a sectional final for the first time since winning Central Jersey Group I in 2014 and back in the Central Jersey II final for the first time since 2007.

The golden goal was the third in three road matches for Shore during its run to Thursday's championship game. Senior Max Cameron scored the winner in an opening-round, 2-1 win over Delaware Valley and senior Ryan Bongarzone delivered the golden goal one minute into overtime to beat Raritan in the sectional quarterfinals.

Conor Creighton scored to cut Carteret's lead to 2-1 and Bongarzone came through with another huge goal to tie the game at 2-2 to send the game into overtime after a wild second half. The team's went to the half scoreless before the floodgates opened.

Shore will attempt to cap its improbable run with its most improbable win yet when the Blue Devils travel to Holmdel Thursday to play the top-seeded, unbeaten, defending Group II champion Hornets.

 

South Jersey Group IV

(1) Washington Twp. 2, (5) Howell 1

Arturo Serano scored the go-ahead goal in the 59th minute and the Minutemen (22-1) eliminated the Rebels (12-6-1) by a score of 2-1 for the second straight season while pursuing their fifth straight sectional title.

Dylan Dougher drew Howell even with a rocket from 25-yards out in the 49th minute, putting the Rebels in position to potentially avenge a sectional quarterfinal loss to Washington Township a year ago.

Washington will host the South Jersey Group IV final on Thursday against the winner of Tuesday's other semifinal between No. 6 Eastern and No. 2 Jackson Memorial, which was postponed from Monday due to rain.

 

 

South Jersey Group II

(4) Manasquan 1, (1) Bordentown 0 (OT)

Tim Wheat headed in a corner kick by Sam Del Guercio in the eighth minute of overtime and the Warriors (14-6-2) knocked off the top-seeded Scotties (15-3-4) to advance to the sectional final Thursday at No. 2 seed and three-time defending champion Delran.

Joe Weinstein earned his 12th shutout of the season, buoyed by a double-save with four minutes left in regulation to keep Bordentown off the board.

 

South Jersey Non-Public A

(1) CBA 2, (5) Bishop Eustace 0

Jack Gill slammed in a diving header in the 30th minute and Michael Casper added a goal in the 73rd to help the Colts (17-4) top the Crusaders (10-10) and advance to their fifth straight sectional championship game.

Jack Hempstead drove a cross toward the front of the goal and Gill came streaking in to hammer in the first goal of the game with his diving header.

CBA will take on No. 2 St. Augustine in the sectional final at 5 p.m. Thursday at Washington Township High School, which will follow the South Jersey Group IV final between Washington and the winner of Tuesday's game between Eastern and Jackson Memorial.

 

South Jersey Non-Public B

(9) St. Rose 5, (4) Moorestown Friends 1

The Purple Roses (9-10-2) scored five unanswered goals to beat the defending sectional champions and roll into the sectional final on the heels of a third straight road victory.

Matt Kirkpatrick scored two goals while Christian Riozzi-Bodine, Jonathan Caputo and Jake Dempsey each added one each for St. Rose.

St. Rose will go for its first sectional championship since 2010, when the Purple Roses claimed the overall Non-Public B championship.

 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.