Shore Sports Network All-Division Teams

*Teams selected by Senior Staff Writer Matt Manley based on input from coaches, statistics, impact on team success and first-hand accounts regarding each player.

 

Class A North

First Team

Position Player Team Year
Forward Matt Thorsheim Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Forward P.J. Ringel Marlboro Sr.
Forward Patrick Kollman Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Forward Aaron Robertson Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Midfield Matt Mawson Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Midfield Adrian Barajas Freehold Township Sr.
Midfield Louis Reale Colts Neck Sr.
Midfield Rocky Garretson Manalapan Sr.
Defense Tom Judge Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Defense Scott Misson Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Defense Ryan LaRocca Marlboro Sr.
Defense Colin Lankau Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Goalkeeper James Weinberg Marlboro Sr.

 

Second Team

Position Player Team Year
Forward Wilby Alfred Neptune So.
Forward Kyle Trainor Freehold Township Sr.
Forward Zack Ferchak Colts Neck Jr.
Forward Adam Brodsky Manalapan Sr.
Midfield Steven Karp Marlboro Sr.
Midfield Ryan Nigro Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Midfield Josh Grun Marlboro Sr.
Midfield Ryan O'Connor Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Defense Justin Goldstein Marlboro Sr.
Defense Owen Keusch Colts Neck Sr.
Defense John Askin Christian Brothers Academy Jr.
Defense Dan McGrath Marlboro Sr.
Goalkeeper Aedan Boriotti Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Goalkeeper Josh Koenig Manalapan Jr.

 

Player of the Year: Matt Thorsheim, CBA
Coach of the Year: Tom Mulligan, CBA

 

Class A Central

First Team

Position Player Team Year
Forward Dante Montesinos Shore Sr.
Forward Anthony Arena Holmdel So.
Forward Dan Del Russo Raritan Sr.
Forward Leo Nobrega Holmdel Sr.
Midfield Jacob Labinger Matawan Sr.
Midfield Stevie Johnson Shore Sr.
Midfield Tyler Walling Matawan Sr.
Midfield Peter Amato Raritan Sr.
Defense Keleb Mehari Matawan Sr.
Defense Tyler Chin Matawan Sr.
Defense Torre Avitabile Holmdel So.
Defense Mikey Barreca Shore Sr.
Goalkeeper Chad Santopadre Raritan Sr.

 

Second Team

Position Player Team Year
Forward Carson Greengrove Rumson-Fair Haven Sr.
Forward Chris Fuentes Red Bank Sr.
Forward John Caracappa St. John Vianney Sr.
Forward Jake Fortune Raritan So.
Midfield Max Lane Red Bank Sr.
Midfield Leo Montesinos Shore So.
Midfield Nick Calabrese Rumson-Fair Haven Sr.
Midfield Mikey Neff Holmdel Jr.
Defense Angelo Fontanazza Raritan Sr.
Defense Nick Benoit Raritan Jr.
Defense Kiel Forlenza Rumson-Fair Haven Fr.
Defense Jake Lane Red Bank Sr.
Goalkeeper Ethan Goldenthal Matawan Sr.
Goalkeeper Markar Krikorian Rumson-Fair Haven Sr.

 

Player of the Year: Jacob Labinger, Matawan
Coach of the Year: Tyler Isaacson, Matawan

 

Class A South

First Team

Position Player Team Year
Forward Mitch Reed Toms River North Sr.
Forward Dylan Parks Toms River South Sr.
Forward Griffin Bacon Central Sr.
Forward Mike Schoener Jackson Memorial Sr.
Midfield Tyler Egnatuk Toms River South Sr.
Midfield Frank Firrito Brick Jr.
Midfield Ethan Leming Southern Jr.
Midfield Nico Garcia Toms River North So.
Defense Chris Kluxen Toms River South Sr.
Defense Ben Brown Toms River South Sr.
Defense Nate Wiley Central Sr.
Defense Alex Poll Toms River North Jr.
Goalkeeper Tom Ruscitti Central Jr.

 

Second Team

Position Player Team Year
Forward Erik Fatovic Brick Memorial Jr.
Forward Joe Kiernan Southern Jr.
Forward Ben Patti Jackson Memorial So.
Forward Dan Russo Jackson Memorial Fr.
Midfield Frank Golda Central Sr.
Midfield Youssef Abdelaziz Central Sr.
Midfield Clem Slavick Toms River South So.
Midfield Corey Carsten Central Sr.
Defense Jack Butz Toms River North Jr.
Defense Luke Kretschmer Southern Sr.
Defense Christian Fryc Jackson Memorial Sr.
Defense John Loftus Southern Sr.
Goalkeeper Dom Pizzi Toms River South Sr.
Goalkeeper Kevin Ryan Toms River North Sr.

 

 

Player of the Year: Mitch Reed, Toms River North
Coach of the Year: Guy Lockwood, Southern

 

Class B North

First Team

Position Player Team Year
Forward Venancio Fernandes Long Branch Jr.
Forward Liam McGregor Middletown North Jr.
Forward Dan Del Guercio Manasquan Sr.
Forward Steve Carton Ocean Jr.
Midfield Dan Frisch-Harmon Wall Sr.
Midfield Ryan Harmon Middletown North Sr.
Midfield Justin McKenna Middletown North Sr.
Midfield Elliot De La Rosa Middletown North Sr.
Defense Tom Amato Ocean Sr.
Defense Jordan Stratton Middletown North Sr.
Defense Chris Black Manasquan Jr.
Defense Jeff King Middletown North Sr.
Goalkeeper Scott Weigel Middletown North Sr.

 

Second Team

 

Position Player Team Year
Forward Santieno Harding Ocean So.
Forward Jeremy Thompson Wall Jr.
Forward Dulio Guerrero Manasquan Sr.
Forward Ryan Gordon Wall Sr.
Midfield Jordan Ornowski Ocean Sr.
Midfield James Schutz Ocean So.
Midfield Renan Acevedo Long Branch Jr.
Midfield Dakota Dobrovich-Fago Wall Sr.
Defense Tagg Ancrum Wall Fr.
Defense Ben Kernis Wall Sr.
Defense Brandon Holland Ocean Sr.
Defense Joao Pessoa Long Branch Sr.
Goalkeeper Jack Long Manasquan Sr.
Goalkeeper Nolan Cloney Wall Sr.

 

Player of the Year: Dan Frisch-Harmon, Wall
Coach of the Year: Tom McGill, Manasquan

 

Class B Central

First Team

Position Player Team Year
Forward Fenelson Etienne Asbury Park Sr.
Forward Brendan Hueth St. Rose Sr.
Forward Ronald JeanVilma Asbury Park Sr.
Forward Mike Ciorlian Point Pleasant Beach Jr.
Midfield Davensky JoinVilmar Asbury Park Jr.
Midfield Brendan Wall Ranney Sr.
Midfield Matty O'Malley St. Rose Sr.
Midfield Jack Cusack St. Rose Sr.
Defense Shown Narcisse Asbury Park Jr.
Defense Billy Tencza St. Rose Sr.
Defense AO Odunlami Ranney So.
Defense Wenderlens Garius Asbury Park So.
Goalkeeper Joey Johnson Asbury Park Sr.

 

Second Team

 

Position Player Team Year
Forward Ethan Kelley Henry Hudson Sr.
Forward Ian Dobrzynski Ranney Sr.
Forward Asher Kraut Ranney Sr.
Forward Brendan O'Brien Keyport Sr.
Midfield Widmaier Beaubrun Asbury Park Jr.
Midfield Stevenson Jean Baptiste Asbury Park Jr.
Midfield Ki Costa Point Pleasant Beach So.
Midfield Shane Keenan Ranney Sr.
Defense Anthony Demaio St. Rose Sr.
Defense Marc Greenstein Ranney Jr.
Defense Jeremy Tombs Point Pleasant Beach Sr.
Defense Jake LaDuca Point Pleasant Beach Jr.
Goalkeeper Noah Ayers Ranney Sr.
Goalkeeper Ryan Baird Mater Dei Prep Jr.

 

Player of the Year: Davensky JoinVilmar, Asbury Park
Coach of the Year: Jean Dortissant, Asbury Park

 

Class B South

First Team

Position Player Team Year
Forward Matt O'Connell Pinelands Sr.
Forward Anthony Calixto Lakewood Jr.
Forward Matt Kimak Point Pleasant Boro Sr.
Forward Liam Kirinovic Point Pleasant Boro So.
Midfield Mason Remondelli Point Pleasant Boro Sr.
Midfield Jacob Kirinovic Point Pleasant Boro Jr.
Midfield Denilson Salgado Pinelands Sr.
Midfield Kieran Sundermann Pinelands So.
Defense Nick Duda Point Pleasant Boro Sr.
Defense Chris Bragen Point Pleasant Boro Sr.
Defense Junior Bravo Lakewood Jr.
Defense Corey Cusack Pinelands Sr.
Goalkeeper Tyler Haines Point Pleasant Boro Sr.

 

Second Team

Position Player Team Year
Forward Reilly Hunt Lacey Jr.
Forward Ryan Flaherty Barnegat Jr.
Forward Jordan Humphreys Pinelands Sr.
Forward Matt Dalton Donovan Catholic Sr.
Midfield Jon Michael Pereira Donovan Catholic Sr.
Midfield Kip Byrne Lacey So.
Midfield Jonathan Toichihuitl Lakewood Fr.
Midfield Kevin Miller Lacey Jr.
Defense Bryce Grant Donovan Catholic Sr.
Defense Cade Sundermann Pinelands Jr.
Defense Andrew Strohmetz Lacey Sr.
Defense Matt Moran Point Pleasant Boro Jr.
Goalkeeper Moises Galvan Lakewood So.
Goalkeeper Brian Kelleher Pinelands Sr.

 

 

Player of the Year: Matt O'Connell, Pinelands
Coach of the Year: Pete Casalino, Point Pleasant Boro

 

Coaches All-County Teams

*Selected by the Shore Conference coaches

All-Monmouth

First Team (In Rank Order)

Player Team Year
Matt Thorsheim Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
P.J. Ringel Marlboro Sr.
Ryan Harmon Middletown North Sr.
Jacob Labinger Matawan Sr.
Adrian Barajas Freehold Township Sr.
Dan Frisch-Harmon Wall Sr.
Tom Judge Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Venancio Fernandes Long Branch Jr.
Dante Montesinos Shore Sr.
Josh Grun Marlboro Sr.
Anthony Arena Holmdel So.
Jordan Ornowski Ocean Sr.
Scott Misson Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Justin McKenna Middletown North Sr.
Keleb Mehari Matawan Sr.
Ryan LaRocca Marlboro Sr.
James Weinberg (GK) Marlboro Sr.
Scott Weigel (GK) Middletown North Sr.

 

Second Team (In Rank Order)

Player Team Year
Patrick Kollman Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Liam McGregor Middletown North Jr.
Steve Carton Ocean Jr.
Devensky JoinVilmar Asbury Park Jr.
Rocky Garretson Manalapan Sr.
Dan Del Guercio Manasquan Sr.
Brendan Wall Ranney Sr.
Steven Karp Marlboro Sr.
Louis Reale Colts Neck Sr.
Colin Lankau Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Sean O'Donnell Freehold Township Sr.
Jake Lane Red Bank Sr.
Dan Del Russo Raritan Sr.
Dakota Dobrovich-Fago Wall Sr.
Torre Avitabile Holmdel So.
Chris Black Manasquan Jr.
Aedan Boriotti (GK) Christian Brothers Academy Sr.
Chad Santopadre (GK) Raritan Sr.
Jack Long (GK) Manasquan Sr.

 

All-Ocean (In Rank Order)

Player Team Year
Matt O'Connell Pinelands Sr.
Chris Kluxen Toms River South Sr.
Mitch Reed Toms River North Sr.
Mike Schoener Jackson Memorial Sr.
Griffin Bacon Central Sr.
Mason Remondelli Point Pleasant Boro Sr.
Dylan Parks Toms River South Sr.
Anthony Calixto Lakewood Jr.
Tyler Egnatuk Toms River South Sr.
Frank Firrito Brick Jr.
Jon Michael Pereira Donovan Catholic Sr.
Joe Kiernan Southern Jr.
Kevin Miller Lacey Jr.
Erik Fatovic Brick Memorial Jr.
Ben Patti Jackson Memorial So.
Nick Duda Point Pleasant Boro Sr.
Dom Pizzi (GK) Toms River South Sr.
Tom Ruscitti (GK) Central Jr.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.