These are the unofficial seeds for the 2016 NJSIAA Boys Lacrosse State Tournament. The seeds become official Tuesday morning.

The first round games of the public sectional tournaments must be played by Wednesday May 18 and the sectional quarterfinals by Saturday May 21. The sectional semifinals have to be played by Wednesday May 25 and the sectional finals by Saturday May 28. All games in the sectional tournaments will be played at the home site of the higher seed.

The non-public group tournaments must have their first round games completed by Saturday May 21 with the quarterfinals by Wednesday May 25 and semifinals by Saturday May 28.

The public and non-public group finals are on Wednesday June 1 at three predetermined but yet-to-be-assigned sites - Hopewell Valley, Livingston and Cherokee,, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

The Tournament of Champions quarterfinals games will be played at Bridgewater-Raritan's Basilone Field on Saturday June 4 at 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. The T.O.C. semifinals are at 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. on Wednesday June 8 at Kean University. Kean will also host the T.O.C. final at 7:30 p.m. on June 11.

The Shore Conference has a total of 25 teams in the state playoffs, headlined by Manasquan and Rumson-Fair Haven, who are the No. 1 and No. 2 seeds, respectively, in the South Group II bracket. Rumson is the defending Group 1 champion.

 

NORTH 4

16-Edison at 1-Bridgewater-Raritan

9-Hillsborugh at 8-Watchung Hills

12-Columbia at 5-Ridge

13-Clifton at 4-Hunterdon Central

14-West Orange ta 3-Morristown

11-Livingston at 6-North Hunterdon

10-Montclair at 7-Westfield

15-Passaic Tech at 2-Ridgewood

Note: North Brunswick,  Bergen Tech both and J.P. Stevens opted out. North Brunswick would have been the No. 15 seed and Bergen Tech would have been No. 16. J.P. Stevens was the No. 17 team.

 

SOUTH 4

16-Rancocas Valley at 1-Montgomery

9-Toms River North at 8-Old Bridge

12-South Brunswick at 5-Eastern

13-Washington Township at 4-Southern

14-Howell at 3-Monroe

11-Cherry Hill East at 6-Kingsway

10-East Brunswick at 7-Freehold Township

15-Cherokee at 2-Lenape

 

NORTH 3

16-Old Tappan at 1-Northern Highlands

9-Mendham at 8-Randolph

12-Wayne Valley at 5-Princeton

13-Hanover Park at 4-Scotch Plains-Fanwood

14-Warren Hills at 3-Mount Olive

11-Wayne Hills at 6-Millburn

10-Morris Knolls at 7-Roxbury

15-Phillipsburg at 2-West Morris

 

SOUTH 3

16-Toms River East at 1-Moorestown

9-Absegami at 8-West Windsor-Plainsboro South

12-Toms River South at 5-Jackson Liberty

13-Neptune at 4-Mainland

14-Cherry Hill West at 3-Shawnee

11-Northern Burlington at 6-Brick Memorial

10-Colts Neck at 7-Highstown

15-Brick at 2-Clearview

 

NORTH 2

16-Indian Hills at 1-Summit

9-Demarest at 8-West Essex

12-West Milord at 5-Pascack Valley

13-Paramus at 4-Ramapo

14-Nutley at 3-Chatham

11-Montville at 6-Vernon

10-Jefferson at 7-River Dell

15-Morris Hills at 2-Sparta

 

SOUTH 2

16-Lawrence at 1-Manasquan

9-Somerville at 8-Wall

12-Red Bank at 5-Hopewell Valley

13-Lacey at 4-Ocean

14-Oakcrest at 3-Seneca

11-Voorhees at 6-Cranford

10-Allentown at 7-Ocean City

15-Barnegat at 2-Rumson-Fair Haven

 

NORTH 1

16-Newton at 1-Mountain Lakes

9-Verona at 8-Lakeland

12-Westwood at 5-Ramsey

13-Pascack Hills at 4-Glen Rock

14-Park Ridge at 3-Mahwah

11-Boonton at 6-Kinnelon

10-North Warren at 7-Pequannock

15-Lenape Valley at 2-Caldwell

 

SOUTH 1

16-Point Boro at 1-Madison

9-Glen Ridge at 8-A.L. Johnson

12-New Egypt at 5-Robbinsville

13-Delran at 4-New Providence

14-Middle Township at 3-Delaware Valley

11-Lower Cape May at 6-Haddonfield

10-Shore at 7-West Deptford

15-Holmdel at 2-Bernards

 

NON-PUBLIC A

16-Red Bank Catholic at 1-Delbarton

9-St. Joseph (Montvale) at 8-Don Bosco Prep

12-Bishop Eustace at 5-St. Peter's Prep

13-Paramus Catholic at 4-St. Augustine Prep

14-St. John Vianney at 3-Seton Hall Prep

11-Pope John at 6-St. Joseph (Metuchen)

10-Christian Brothers Academy at 7-Notre Dame

15-Paul VI at 2-Bergen Catholic

 

NON-PUBLIC B

1-Pingry, bye

9-Gloucester Catholic at 8-Gil St. Bernards

12-St. Rose at 5-Newark Academy

13-Morris Catholic at 4-Morristown Beard

14-Moorestown Friends at 3-Immaculata

11-Oratory Prep at 6-Rutgers Prep

10-DePaul at 7-Holy Cross

2-Montclair Kimberley Academy, bye

 

Lacrosse editor Bob Badders can be reached at badders@allshoremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.