Sectional Quarterfinals

Central Jersey Group IV

(4) Freehold Twp. 69, (5) Old Bridge 45

Senior Nick Facendo scored 24 points and dished out 10 assists to lead the Patriots to a rout of the Knights, which propels Freehold Township into the Central Jersey Group IV semifinals for the second straight season.

Junior Steve Staklinski added 20 point and 11 rebounds, including an alley-oop dunk and an authoritative two-handed slam in transition. Senior John Carroll also posted 10 points and 12 rebounds.

Senior Connor Romano led Old Bridge with 19 points, including the 1,000th point of his career.

Freehold Township will travel to play No. 1 Hunterdon Central Saturday at 4 p.m. in the sectional semifinals.

(2) Colts Neck 68, (10) Marlboro 46

Senior Lloyd Daniels scored 24 points to go with 5 rebounds, four assists and four steals as the Cougars pulled away to beat the Mustangs and advance to the Central Jersey Group IV semifinals for the second straight year.

Senior Kyle Gordon added 11 points, nine rebounds and two blocks for Colts Neck, which outscored Marlboro 26-10 over the final 9:45 to close out the win.

Junior P.J. Ringel led Marlboro with 13 points, six rebounds, four assists, four steals and two blocks, while Daniel Weiss added 10 points with pair of three-pointers.

Colts Neck will host No. 3 South Brunswick, which beat rival East Brunswick at the buzzer Thursday, in the sectional semifinals on Saturday.

 

Central Jersey Group II

(2) Manasquan 77, (7) Lincoln 60

Senior Jack Sheehan scored a game-high 28 points, grabbed eight boards and handed out four assists to lead the Warriors to a win over the Lions, setting up a showdown at home Saturday against No. 3 Rumson-Fair Haven.

Junior Devin Jensen added 21 points and also collected four rebounds for Manasquan.

The Warriors and Bulldogs will meet for the fourth time this season after Manasquan defeated its Class A Central rival, 80-77, in triple overtime in the Shore Conference Tournament quarterfinals.

(3) Rumson-Fair Haven 77, (11) A.L. Johnson 47

Senior Brendan Barry scored 30 points and dished out seven assists as the Bulldogs blew open a one-point game at halftime to beat the Crusaders and advance to the sectional semifinals Saturday at division rival and second-seeded Manasquan.

Sophomore Elijah McAllister added 10 points, 10 rebounds and four blocks, while senior Mickey Schluter and sophomore Teddy Sourlis chipped in nine points apiece.

 

South Jersey Group II

(3) Manchester 67, (6) Haddonfield 34

Senior Shavar Reynolds scored 19 points and senior Jordan Torney and junior L.J. Robinson scored 18 points apiece to help the Hawks roll through the Bulldogs and into the sectional semifinals. Manchester will host No. 7 Medford Tech in the South Jersey Group II semifinals on Saturday.

 

South Jersey Non-Public B

(5) Roselle Catholic 69, (4) Ranney 44

(6) Mater Dei Prep 53, (3) Trenton Catholic 48 (OT)

Senior NyQuan McCombs led three players in double-figures with 14 points, including the go-ahead three-point play with 20 seconds left in overtime, and the Seraphs outscored the Iron Mikes 8-0 in the final minute to pull out the win and advance to the sectional semifinals Saturday against No. 2 Gill St. Bernard's.

McCombs's three-point play broke a 48-48 tie after senior Bryan Harris drew Mater Dei even with a three-pointer with 50 seconds left.

Senior Kyle Elliot and junior Elijah Barnes each added 10 points and sophomore Kenny Jones added eight points for Mater Dei.