Class A North

Howell 51, Freehold Boro 45

Junior Eddie Morales poured in 21 points, burying five 3-pointers, and Dan Cacciatore added 7 points, 8 rebounds and 5 steals to lead the Rebels (7-13, 4-10) over the Colonials (2-19, 2-12).

Chris Cassandra had a game-high 22 points, including six 3-pointers, in the loss for Freehold, and junior Ashante Worthy added nine points.

Colts Neck 72, No. 7 Neptune 46

Junior Dan Gaines erupted for 27 points on 12-for-16 shooting to help the Cougars (12-7, 9-5) rout the Scarlet Fliers (12-9, 9-5).

Junior Rob Hill added 18 points on 7-for-9 shooting and senior Brendan Clarke chipped in with 12 points and 8 rebounds for Colts Neck. Seth Harrington, Dwaine Jones and Scott Fields each had 9 points in the loss for Neptune.

No. 6 Marlboro 54, No. 8 CBA 52 (2 OT) 

After having never beaten the Colts in school history before this season, the Mustangs (14-5, 11-3) swept the season series with CBA (13-8, 8-6) in a double-overtime thriller behind 15 points apiece for seniors P.J. Ringel and Ryan LaRocca.

Sophomore center Dylan Kaufman added 12 points for the Mustangs. Sophomore guard Stephen Braunstein had 11 points and senior guard Matt Lautato had 10 in the loss for CBA.

No. 3 Freehold Twp. 45, Manalapan 44

A buzzer-beating jumper from the elbow by Ryan Cardone off an inbounds pass with 0.8 of a second left gave the division champion Patriots (20-1, 13-1) a thrilling win and helped them avoid an upset bid by the Braves (2-17, 0-14).

Bobby Weise led Freehold Township with 18 points, 7 steals, 6 assists, and 6 rebounds, and Ryan Zyskowski added 10 points. Jon Lugo led Manalapan with 13 points and Matan Zucker chipped in 12.

Class A Central

Holmdel 50, Red Bank 36

Senior guard Nick Harris had 15 points, junior forward Tim Zhou added 14 and senior guard Mike Simuro chipped in nine points as the Hornets (10-8, 8-4) picked up a win over the Bucs (8-11, 6-6) to eliminate them from a berth in the SCT.

Devin Cooper had 12 points and Connor McLoone added 10 in the loss for Red Bank.

Raritan 48, Shore 40

Senior forward Mark LaVilla scored a game-high 22 points and senior forward Justin Black added 12 to give the Rockets (7-14, 4-8) a win over the Blue Devils (4-16, 2-10), who were led by 16 points from sophomore Kyle Koob.

No. 4 Rumson-Fair Haven 58, St. John Vianney 44

The Bulldogs (19-1, 12-0) knocked off the Lancers (7-14, 4-8) to polish off a perfect season in Class A Central behind 12 points apiece from Ian O'Connor, Jack Solano and Tyler Pierson.

Connor Dupree added 10 points and 12 rebounds in the win.

Class A South

Central 57, Toms River East 45

Senior guard Maks Gruszecki registered a game-high 25 points and senior forward Denis Corbin added 10 to send the Golden Eagles (17-4, 10-3) to a victory over the Raiders (6-12, 3-11).

Junior Nick Silvia had 12 points and 6 blocks, junior guard Jack Goodall added 11 points, and junior forward Trevor Zabilowicz had 10 points in the loss for Toms River East.

Brick Memorial 53, Jackson Memorial 51

The Mustangs (8-12, 6-7) rallied from a 22-10 deficit after the first quarter to edge the Jaguars (8-10, 5-8) and deny them a berth in the SCT behind a game-high 25 points by junior Vincent Hernandez.

Vinny Vecchione added 11 points in the win, while senior Ryan Lucas paced Jackson with 17 points. Senior guard John Pitlak added 11 points in the loss.

No. 5 Toms River North 74, Brick 53

The Mariners (21-1, 13-0) remained unbeaten within the division by cruising past the Green Dragons (13-7, 7-6) thanks to four scorers in double figures led by senior guard Mike Nyisztor's 17 points that included five 3-pointers.

Senior Jaden Rhoden added 16 points, senior point guard Darrion Carrington had 14, and junior guard Holden Petrick finished with 11 in the win. Senior guard Noah Buono had 14 points and junior guard Dan Venezia had 10 in the loss for Brick.

Southern 46, Toms River South 41

The Rams (8-14, 5-9) held off the Indians (5-13, 4-9) as junior guard Jake DuBois dropped in a game-high 21 points to lead the way.

Senior forward Matt Mershon added 10 in the win for Southern. Senior Matt Fitzpatrick led Toms River South with 15 points.

Class B North

Ocean 56, Middletown South 50

Junior forward Andrew Seager scored a game-high 20 points and grabbed 7 boards and senior guard Darius Brown added 12 points to give the Spartans (14-7, 7-7) a win over the Eagles (7-15, 4-10).

Junior Nick Unrath led Middletown South with 16 points and junior Dave Gervase added 12.

Long Branch 57, Red Bank Catholic 47

The Green Wave (13-7, 9-5) denied the Caseys (13-7, 10-4) a shot at their first outright division title since 2000 by sweeping the season series, as junior guard Tyree Morris and sophomore guard Marc Dennis combined for 15 fourth-quarter points to seal the win.

With the loss, RBC ends up sharing the overall division title with Manasquan and Middletown North.

Morris finished with a game-high 20 points, Dennis had 18, and senior guard Cascius Briggs had 4 of his 9 points inside the final three minutes to help power the win.

Senior guard Terence Calandrillo had 15 points and freshman forward Kevin Bauman had 12 points and 10 rebounds in the loss for RBC.

Manasquan 79, Monmouth 42

Senior Devin Jensen scored a game-high 22 points and senior forward Seamus Hogan added 11 points and 6 rebounds as the Warriors (13-8, 10-4) clinched a share of the B North title by routing the Falcons (4-17, 1-13).

Senior guard Tyler Hawkins had 19 points in the loss for Monmouth.

No. 9 Middletown North 85, Wall 56

The Lions (13-8, 10-4) clinched a share of the B North title by rolling past the Crimson Knights (8-12, 5-9) as sophomore Rob Higgins continued to light it up with a game-high 25 points along with 6 assists.

Senior guard Marc Cerbo added 17 points and 5 assists, junior guard Dave Campbell had 15 points and 5 assists, and junior forward Sky Cherry finished with 10 points and 8 rebounds for Middletown North.

Senior R.J. Janeczek had 23 points and senior Mike Andrejco added 11 for Wall.

Class B Central

No. 1 Ranney 72, St. Rose 50

The Panthers (17-3, 13-1) cruised past the Purple Roses (14-8, 8-6) to clinch a tie with Mater Dei Prep as B Central champions for their first division title in program history, as sophomore guard Ahmadu Sarnor scored a game-high 20 points and grabbed 13 rebounds to lead the way.

Sophomore Bryan Antoine added 18 points and 7 steals, and sophomore Scottie Lewis had 17 points, 5 assists and 3 blocks in the win.

Junior guard Dave Calloway had 12 points, and senior Brendan Hueth and junior John Crowley each had 11 for St. Rose.

Keyport at Asbury Park, 4 p.m.

No. 2 Mater Dei Prep 59, Point Beach 44

The Seraphs (18-3, 12-1) clinched a share of the B Central title to repeat as division champions as guard Kenny Jones had 13 points and 6 assists and forward Elijah Barnes finished with 13 points, 8 rebounds  and 4 blocks to propel them to a win over the Garnet Gulls (14-8, 10-4).

Adam Afifi chipped in with 12 points and Elijah Mitchell had 10 rebounds and 5 steals in the win. Junior guard Danny Frauenheim had 13 points and Chris Pina had 10 for Point Beach.

 

Class B South

Lakewood 63, Lacey 34

The Piners (15-7, 12-2) captured a seventh straight outright division title by claiming B South thanks to their win over the Lions (4-14, 3-10) and a loss by second-place Point Boro.

Senior Adi Palmer led the way with 17 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists and 3 steals and junior Zyheir Jones added 13 points, 5 rebounds and 3 steals for Lakewood.

Donovan Catholic 63, No. 10 Point Boro 49

The Griffins (11-9, 10-4) upended the Panthers (14-5, 10-3) to deny them any chance of sharing the Class B South title with Lakewood, as sophomore guard Matt Melon led three players in double figures with 13 points.

Junior Joey San Filippo added 12 points and junior Anthony Silvestrone chipped in 11 for Donovan Catholic.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.