Class A Central

St. John Vianney 56, Holmdel 52

Senior Zach Moran led a balanced scoring effort with 11 points and senior Chris Mikos added 10 points and 11 rebounds to lead the Lancers (2-1, 2-1) to a win over the crosstown-rival Hornets (1-2, 1-2).

Senior Elia Malara also went 4-for-4 from the free-throw line in the final two minutes to help St. John Vianney put the game away.

Sophomore Pete Cannizzo matched Moran with a game-high 11 points to lead Holmdel.

No. 3 Rumson-Fair Haven 64, Raritan 57

The Bulldogs (2-0, 2-0) outscored the Rockets (2-2, 1-2), 21-6, in the third quarter after trailing by 14 points at halftime and put the game away in the fourth quarter to seal their second straight win to open the season.

Junior Ian O'Connor led Rumson with 16 points, while senior Jack Solano poured in 13 points and sophomore Phil Wheeler added 10.

Junior Zach Mojica led Raritan with game-high 17 points. Junior Tim Hayes added 12 points and junior Tyrese Bryant chipped in 11 in the loss.

 

Class B North

Middletown South 53, Monmouth 40

Senior Ryan Purcell poured in a game-high 26 points to go with four steals and the Eagles (2-1, 2-1) grounded the Falcons (0-3, 0-3). Senior Dave Gervase added 16 points and seven rebounds for Middletown South.

 

Non-Conference

City of Palms Classic

At Florida Southwestern State College

Consolation

No. 1 Ranney 66, Orlando Christian Prep 49

Junior Bryan Antoine poured in 30 points to go with seven rebounds and four assists to lead the Panthers (4-1) past Orlando Christian Prep and into the City of Palms Classic consolation bracket championship.

Senior Savior Akuwovo added 12 points and seven rebounds while junior Scottie Lewis added 11 points, six rebounds, four assists, three steals and another highlight-reel dunk over an OCP defender.

Dejuan Lockett scored 16 points to lead Orlando Christian, which played without 6-6 North Carolina recruit Nassir Little.

Mountain Brook (Ala.) 82, Archbishop Molloy (N.Y.) 51

 

Fifth Place Consolation Semifinals

Wesleyan Christian, (N.C.) 82, Mater Dei (Calif.) 73

Oak Ridge (Fla.) 63, Hudson Catholic (N.J.) 59

 

Semifinals

Memphis East (Tenn.) 70, Chicago Simeon 60

McEachern (Ga.) vs. University School (Fla.), 9 p.m.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.