Baseball – Players of the Week, May 23 to May 29
Player of the Week
Brian Olesen, Sr., 1B, Ocean
The Spartans pulled out two walk-off wins last week in the Central Jersey Group III tournament and the senior slugger drove in five of the eight runs Ocean scored in the two wins. He delivered the walk-off RBI single in a 3-2, come-from-behind win over Neptune on May 23 and went 2-for-3 with four RBI in a 5-4, extra-inning win over Allentown on Thursday.
Pitcher of the Week
Justin Fall, Jr., Toms River South
The junior continues to pitch better with each start and his six-hit shutout against a Freehold Boro club that knocked off Toms River North four days earlier pushed his Indians team into the Shore Conference Tournament semifinals. He struck out three and did not walk a batter in the effort.
Tournament Week Top Performers
Johnny Zega, Sr., 2B, Middletown South
Monday: 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 2 R, 3 RBI in 7-2 win over Ewing
Wednesday: 1-for-3, 3B, R, 2 RBI in win over Colts Neck
Thursday: 2-for-3, solo HR in loss to Wall
Brandon Martorano, Sr., C, CBA
Wednesday: 4-for-4, 2B, HR, 2 R, 2 RBI in win over Middletown North
Tyler Wisnewski, Sr., C, Toms River South
Monday: 1-for-3 in 7-0 win over Pinelands
Wednesday: 3-for-4, 2B in 7-0 win over Freehold Boro
Thursday: 3-for-4, RBI in 7-0 win over Delsea
Zach Schild, Sr., C, Middletown South
Monday: 3-for-3, 2 2B, RBI in 7-2 win over Ewing
Wednesday: 2-for-2, 2B, R, RBI in 7-5 win over Colts Neck
Regan Dombroski, Sr., 3B/P, Wall
Monday: 7 IP, 8 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO in win over Pemberton
Thursday: 1-for-3, solo HR in 3-2 win over Middletown South
Paul Birzin, Jr., 1B, Monmouth
Monday: 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI, game-winning 2-run double in 6-5 win over Bernards
Tom Ruscitti, So., C, Central
Monday: 2-for-3, 2 2B, 3 R, 4 RBI in 16-1 win over Hammonton
Adam Elliott, Sr., P/INF, Matawan
Monday: 6 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO; 1-for-3, 2B, RBI in 3-2 win over Warren Hills
Aiden Supp, Jr., 3B, Red Bank Catholic
Wednesday: 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBI in 9-2 win over Point Boro
Riley Maypother, Jr., 3B, St. Rose
Thursday: 2-for-3, 2B, HR, 4 RBI in 13-0 win vs. Wardlaw-Hartridge
Steven Rodriguez, Jr., 2B, Manchester
Thursday: 3-for-4, 3B, 2 RBI in 4-1 win over Haddonfield
Brian Kochenash, Sr., SS, Ocean
Monday: 1-for-2, BB, HBP, RBI in 3-2 win over Neptune
Thursday: 3-for-4, GW RBI in win 5-4, 11-inning win over Allentown
A.J. Serrino, Jr., RF, Brick
Monday: 3-for-4, 4 RBI in 10-2 win over Hamilton West
John Prato, Jr., CF, Brick
Monday: 4-for-5, 2 2B, 3 R, 2 RBI in 10-2 win over Hamilton West
Thursday: Sac fly RBI in 5-1 win over Steinert
John VanSchoick, Sr., P/3B, Point Beach
Monday: 1-for-1, 2 RBI; 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 5 SO in 12-1 win over Somerset Tech
Thursday: 2-for-4, double; 6 IP, 6 H, 3 R, ER, BB, 4 SO in 3-2 loss to South Amboy
Matt Shiffer, Jr., 2B, Toms River South
Monday: 1-for-2, BB, 2 RBI in 7-0 win over Pinelands
Wednesday: 4-for-4, 2B, R, 2 RBI in 7-0 win over Freehold Boro
T.J. Scuderi, So., RF/P, Toms River South
Monday: 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 4 SO; 1-for-2, RBI in 7-0 win over Pinelands
Wednesday: 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI
Thursday: 1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI
Shane Chandler, So., P/UTIL, Keyport
Wednesday: 1-for-3, HR, 2 R, 3 RBI; 1 IP, H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 SO, Save in 6-0 win vs. Dunellen
Jamie Loesch, Sr., DH, Wall
Monday: 1-for-3 in 3-2 win over Pemberton
Thursday: 3-for-3, R, RBI, game-tying RBI single in 3-2 win over Wall
Frank Graziano, Sr., CF/P, Point Boro
Monday: 3-for-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI; 4 IP, 5 H, ER, 3 BB, 5 SO in 7-3 win vs. Holmdel
Wednesday: 1-for-3, 2B, R, RBI in 9-2 loss to Red Bank Catholic
Thursday: 2-for-4, SB in 8-1 loss to Manasquan
Jared Bellissimo, So., OF, Toms River North
Monday: 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI, game-tying two-run double in 4-3 win over Eastern
Tournament Week Top Pitchers
Jack Sheehan, Sr., Manasquan
Monday: 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 9 SO in a 2-0 win over Spotswood
Don Zellman, Jr., Lacey
Monday: 7 IP, 2 H, R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO in 5-3, nine-inning win over Timber Creek
Dillon Barry, Sr., Manchester
Monday: 2 IP, 0 R, Save in 2-1 win over Lower Cape May
Thursday: 4.1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 1 SO in 4-1 win over Haddonfield
Trevor Wagner, Sr., Toms River South
Monday: 1 IP, H, 0 R, BB, 0 SO in 7-0 win over Pinelands
Wednesday: 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI in 7-0 win over Freehold Boro
Thursday: 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, BB, 4 SO in 7-0 win over Delsea
Luca Dalatri, Sr., CBA
Wednesday: 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 6 SO in 4-0 win over Middletown North
Jason Groome, Sr., Barnegat
Monday: 3 IP, H, 0 R, BB, 7 SO in 4-0 win over Middle Twp.
Thursday: 6 IP, 2 H, 2 R, ER, 3 BB, 12 SO in 2-1 loss to West Deptford
Kenneth Harrigan, Sr., Keyport
Wednesday: 6 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 5 BB, 11 SO; 2-for-3, RBI, 3 SB in 6-0 win over Dunellen
John Poccia, Sr., Red Bank Catholic
Wednesday: 6 IP, 4 H, 2 R, ER, 0 BB, 7 SO in 9-2 win over Point Boro
Tommy Sheehan, Jr., Manasquan
Thursday: 7 IP, 6 H, ER, BB, 10 SO in 8-1 win over Point Boro
Jeremy Dyzenhaus, Sr., Marlboro
Monday: 7 IP, 9 H, 3 R, ER, 0 BB, 7 SO in 4-3 win over Hillsborough
Tyler Stafflinger, Sr., Manalapan
Monday: 7 IP, 4 H, ER, 0 BB, 6 SO in 3-2, eight-inning loss vs. Montgomery
Jake Talarico, Sr., Ocean
Monday: 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, ER, BB, 7 SO in 3-2 win over Neptune