Here is the week-by-week schedule for the upcoming 2016 Shore Conference football season.

The defending division champions are Middletown South (Class A North); St. John Vianney (Class A Central); Brick, Brick Memorial and Toms River North (Class A South); Red Bank (Class B North); Shore (Class B Central) and Point Boro and Lakewood (Class B South). For the second straight season the Shore Conference will also have a record six teams enter as defending state champions: Middletown South (North 2, Group IV); Jackson Memorial (Central Jersey Group IV); Rumson-Fair Haven (Central Jersey Group III); Raritan (Central Jersey Group II); Shore Regional (Central Jersey Group I) and Toms River North (South Jersey Group V).

There is also a new divisional alignment for this season, which can be viewed here.

Note: Schedules were taken from Schedule Star and the Shore Conference scheduling site and are subject to change.

 

Middletown South enters the season looking to defend its North 2, Group IV state title and its No. 1 rankings in the Shore Conference and New Jersey. (Photo by Eric Braun).

 

2016 Shore Conference Week-by-Week Schedule

WEEK ZERO

Friday, Sept. 2

Ocean 42, Monmouth 7

Central 21, Southern 14

 

WEEK ONE

Friday, Sept. 9

Howell 35, Colts Neck 13

Freehold Township 16, Freehold 12

Middletown North 34, Neptune 7

Monmouth 28, Holmdel 2

St. John Vianney 31, Matawan 0

Rumson-Fair Haven 41, Raritan 0

JFK-Iselin 27, Red Bank 3

Central 42, Toms River East 0

Jackson Memorial 50, Jackson Liberty 6

Toms River North 41, Southern 7

Middletown South 49, Red Bank Catholic 14

Wall 34, Ocean 14

Asbury Park 14, Shore 7

Keyport 10, Point Beach 7

Barnegat 28, Donovan Catholic 7

Point Boro 31, Pinelands 12

 

Saturday, Sept. 10

Manalapan 49, Marlboro 12

Brick 28, Brick Memorial 14

Lacey 17, Toms River South 0

Manasquan 28, Long Branch 14

Mater Dei Prep 35, Keansburg 0

Lakewood 20, Manchester 0

 

WEEK TWO

Friday, Sept. 16

Manalapan 41, Southern 0

Marlboro 41, Pinelands 27

Spotswood 27, Holmdel 13

Red Bank 17, Matawan 14

St. John Vianney 41, Raritan 14

Brick 29, Jackson Memorial 6

Toms River North 40, Brick Memorial 12

Toms River South 33, Toms River East 0

Wall 41, Central 6

Manasquan 7, Woodbridge 6

Red Bank Catholic 30, Middletown North 27

Middletown South 37, Ocean 22

Mater Dei Prep 42, Dunellen 6

Point Beach 20, Bishop Ahr 14

Shore 41, Barnegat 28

Manchester 32, Jackson Liberty 21

Point Boro 28, Lacey 12

 

Saturday, Sept. 17

Freehold Township 44, Colts Neck 7

Howell 41, Freehold 21

Monmouth 33, Metuchen 22

Keyport 14, Asbury Park 7

Highland Park 33, Keansburg 20

Lakewood 52, Donovan Catholic 14

 

WEEK THREE

Friday, Sept. 23

Freehold Township 42, Marlboro 36

Neptune 28, Freehold 7

Middletown North 38, Howell 7

Long Branch 21, Colts Neck 7

Manalapan 41, Old Bridge 0

Rumson-Fair Haven 49, Holmdel 0

Wall 29, Raritan 21

St. John Vianney 37, Red Bank 0

Toms River South 13, Brick Memorial 10

Central 14, Jackson Memorial 13

Red Bank Catholic 20, Ocean 7

Asbury Park 26, Point Beach 15

Point Boro 34, Donovan Catholic 14

Barnegat 41, Manchester 13

Lakewood 31, Jackson Liberty 0

 

Saturday, Sept. 24

Matawan 23, Monmouth 21

Southern 41, Toms River East 0

Toms River North 62, Brick 34

Middletown South 21, Manasquan 14

Mater Dei Prep 35, Keyport 7

Shore 42, Keansburg 0

Lacey 16, Pinelands 8

 

WEEK FOUR

Friday, Sept. 30

Freehold Township 10, Neptune 6

Toms River North 58, Howell 33

Ocean 27, Matawan 0

Raritan 34, Donovan Catholic 6

Middletown South 14, Rumson-Fair Haven 13

Jackson Memorial 26, Toms River South 8

St. John Vianney 22, Brick 14 (OT)

Sayreville 28, Brick Memorial 0

Wall 27, Long Branch 7

Manasquan 34, Barnegat 0

Red Bank Catholic 35, Colonia 0

Pinelands 36, Keansburg 12

Asbury Park 27, Metuchen 0

Mater Dei Prep 37, Highland Park 15

Shore 14, Bishop Ahr 7

Manchester 20, Toms River East 7

Red Bank by forfeit over Holmdel

 

Saturday, Oct. 1

Colts Neck 28, Marlboro 20

Manalapan 14, Freehold 0

Point Boro 42, Monmouth 0

Keyport 42, South River 12

Point Beach 34, Middlesex 13

 Lacey 34, Jackson Liberty 0

 

WEEK FIVE

Friday, Oct. 7

Howell 24, Neptune 14

Manalapan 41, Colts Neck 8

Freehold Township 42, Perth Amboy 22

Freehold 52, Monroe 27

St. John Vianney 35, Holmdel 7

Rumson-Fair Haven 27, Matawan 0

Raritan 42, Monmouth 7

Brick 27, Toms River South 0

Central 47, Brick Memorial 35

Southern 25, Jackson Memorial 21

Toms River North 55, Toms River East 21

Middletown South 35, Long Branch 7

Wall 27, Red Bank Catholic 21

Middletown North 31, New Brunswick 21

Point Beach 38, Keansburg 13

Barnegat 16, Jackson Liberty 15

Pinelands 22, Donovan Catholic 20

Point Boro 28, Manchester 27

 

Saturday, Oct. 8

Marlboro 20, East Brunswick 14 (OT)

Keyport 14, Middlesex 13

Mater Dei Prep 42, Shore 7

Lakewood 30, Lacey 22

 

WEEK SIX

Friday, Oct. 14

Manalapan 41, Howell 34

Freehold Township 35, Jackson Liberty 7

Raritan 35, Matawan 14

St. John Vianney 28, Rumson-Fair Haven 3

Holmdel 19, Manchester 15

Brick 40, Southern 21

Brick Memorial 56, Toms River East 21

Central 20, Toms River South 14

Toms River North 41, Jackson Memorial 31

Red Bank Catholic 35, Long Branch 20

Middletown North 21, Wall 20

Mater Dei Prep 42, Asbury Park 6

Lacey 19, Barnegat 13 (OT)

Point Boro 26, Lakewood 16

St. Joseph (Metuchen) 42, Donovan Catholic 0

 

Saturday, Oct. 15

Freehold 21, Colts Neck 7

Neptune 41, Marlboro 26

Red Bank 33, Monmouth 0

Manasquan 28, Ocean 14

Keyport 47, Dunellen 8

Shore 35, Middlesex 7

Point Beach 31, Spotswood 12

Keansburg 41, Sussex Tech 25

 

WEEK SEVEN

Friday, Oct. 21

Howell 22, Freehold Township 13

Manalapan 55, Neptune 21

Rumson-Fair Haven 24, Red Bank 7

Wall 35, Matawan 14

St. John Vianney 41, Red Bank Catholic 21

Southern 34, Brick Memorial 27

Jackson Memorial 41, Toms River East 7

Toms River North 41, Middletown South 21

Ocean 40, Long Branch 25

Manasquan 31, Middletown North 21

Shore 21, Point Beach 7

Asbury Park 41, Dunellen 12

Point Boro 27, Jackson Liberty 0

Pinelands 20, Manchester 15

 

Saturday, Oct. 22

Freehold 48, Marlboro 32

Central 28, Colts Neck 7

Mater Dei Prep 41, Holmdel 0

Brick 46, Lakewood 6

Keansburg 20, South River 12

Keyport 37, Metuchen 0

Lacey 28, Donovan Catholic 14

 

WEEK EIGHT

Friday, Oct. 28

North Brunswick 32, Howell 20

Freehold 31, Edison 10

Freehold Township 36, East Brunswick 14

Sayreville 35, Neptune 8

Red Bank Catholic 35, Red Bank 0

St. John Vianney 23, Middletown South 20

Raritan 42, Spotswood 6

Central 21, Brick 7

Toms River North 55, Toms River South 13

Southern 25, Lacey 20

South Brunswick 34, Brick Memorial 14

Jackson Memorial 27, Old Bridge 13

Middletown North 38, Long Branch 34

Ocean 41, Point Boro 7

Point Beach 31, Highland Park 0

Pinelands 21, Jackson Liberty 0

Bishop Ahr 20, Asbury Park 7

 

Saturday, Oct. 29

Marlboro 42, Toms River East 21

Manalapan 21, Piscataway 10

Colts Neck 28, Monroe 21

Rumson-Fair Haven 42, Monmouth 0

Manasquan 29, Matawan 14

Keyport 21, Keansburg 15

Mater Dei Prep 41, South River 0

Lakewood 24, Barnegat 17

 

WEEK NINE

Friday, Nov. 4

Manalapan 35, Freehold Township 0

Holmdel 27, Matawan 7

St. John Vianney 42, Monmouth 3

Raritan 41, Red Bank 13

Rumson-Fair Haven 35, Carteret 6

Brick 35, Toms River East 8

Toms River North 34, Central 7

Jackson Memorial 16, Brick Memorial 12

Southern 28, Toms River South 7

Manasquan 32, Red Bank Catholic 21

Middletown North 32, Ocean 8

Middletown South 22, Wall 3

Keyport 21, Shore 20

Mater Dei Prep 41, Point Beach 0

Point Boro 28, Barnegat 14

Jackson Liberty 40, Donovan Catholic 20

Lacey 43, Manchester 15

Lakewood 22, Pinelands 13

 

Saturday, Nov. 5

Colts Neck 28, Neptune 21 (OT)

Howell 50, Marlboro 34

Freehold 28, Long Branch 8

Asbury Park 34, Keansburg 12

 

WEEK 10

NJSIAA Sectional Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 11

NORTH 2, GROUP IV

Middletown South 56, JFK-Iselin 7

Middletown North 33, Woodbridge 14

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP V

Manalapan 49, New Brunswick 0

South Brunswick 23, Freehold Township 21

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP IV

Brick 20, Neptune 13

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP III

Rumson-Fair Haven 23, Cranford 13

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP II

Bernards 31, Point Boro 27

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP I

Shore 50, Keansburg 21

Point Beach 28, Florence 14

Asbury Park 33, New Egypt 14

 

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP V

Toms River North 27, Atlantic City 20

Howell 29, Vineland 27

Rancocas Valley 43, Southern 6

 

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP III

Wall 35, Camden 0

 

Saturday, Nov. 12

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP IV

Jackson Memorial 39, Nottingham 6

Freehold 69, Pennsauken 56

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP II

Manasquan 33, A.L Johnson 29

Lincoln 38, Raritan 22

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP I

Keyport 41, Manville 6

 

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP III

Hamilton West 26, Lakewood 12

 

NON-PUBLI GROUP III

Pope John 48, Red Bank Catholic 21

St. John Vianney 33, Camden Catholic 13

 

NON-PUBLIC GROUP II

Mater Dei Prep 51, St. Anthony 8

 

NJSIAA Regional Crossover Games

Wednesday, Nov. 9

Matawan 32, Middlesex 3

 

Thursday, Nov. 10

Brick Memorial 50, Long Branch 40

Ocean 28, Robbinsville 13

Red Bank 13, Hopewell Valley 12

Barnegat 21, Pleasantville 6

Hammonton 37, Toms River South 6

North Plainfield 37, Monmouth Regional 21

Bordentown 21, Holmdel 20

Northern Burlington 23, Jackson Liberty 14

Notre Dame 28, Donovan Catholic 3

 

Saturday, Nov. 12

Colts Neck 28, Hightstown 7

Edison 31, Marlboro 22

Oakcrest 35, Lacey 34

Overbrook 46, Manchester 20

Steinert 35, Pinelands 28 (OT)

 

 

WEEK 11

Friday, Nov. 18

NJSIAA Sectional Semifinals

North 2, Group IV

Sayreville 42, Middletown South 28

Middletown North 20, Summit 0

 

Central Jersey Group V

Manalapan 34, South Brunswick 20

 

Central Jersey Group IV

Brick 24, Freehold 23

Allentown 41, Jackson Memorial 15

 

Central Jersey Group III

Rumson-Fair Haven 21, Somerville 13

 

Central Jersey Group I

Asbury Park 39, Shore 19

Keyport 27, Point Beach 14

 

South Jersey Group V

Toms River North 62, Howell 34

 

South Jersey Group III

Wall 49, Hamilton 21

 

Regular season

Manchester 20, Donovan Catholic 14

 

Saturday, Nov. 19

Central Jersey Group II

Manasquan 31, Roselle 27

 

Non-Public Group III

St. Joseph (Montvale) 45, St. John Vianney 20

 

Non-Public Group II

Mater Dei Prep 26, St. Joseph (Hammonton) 0

 

WEEK 12 (THANKSGIVING)

Wednesday, Nov. 23

Rumson-Fair Haven at Shore, 7 p.m.

Barnegat at Pinelands, 6:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, Nov. 24

Asbury Park at Neptune, 10:30 a.m.

Holmdel at Raritan, 10 a.m.

Red Bank at Long Branch, 10:30 a.m.

Middletown South at Middletown North, 10:30 a.m.

Lakewood at Toms River South, 11 a.m.

Wall at Manasquan, 11 a.m.

 

WEEK 13

NJSIAA Playoffs, sectional finals, TBA

 

Football editor Bob Badders can be reached at badders@allshoremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.