The Shore Conference football preseason will begin to heat up next week when scrimmages get underway to give fans a glimpse at how their teams might stack up this fall.

Here is the schedule of upcoming scrimmages leading up to the regular season. All games were taken from listings by each team on Schedule Star or the Shore Conference scheduling site. There were some discrepancies between some schedules, so make sure to double check before heading out to any of them.

Any coaches with scheduling updates or changes for scrimmages can send them to me at stump@allshoremedia.com or tweet them to me @Scott_Stump.

Lacey's preseason schedule kicks off with a scrimmage up at perennial non-public power Delbarton on Aug. 27. (Photo by Cliff Lavelle)

Scrimmage schedule

*Updated 8/21

Mon., Aug. 18

Lakewood at Manasquan, 10 a.m.

Clifton, Notre Dame, Pinelands at South Brunswick, 10 a.m.

Tues., Aug. 19

Red Bank Catholic, Elizabeth, Pope John XXIII at Montclair, 10 a.m.

Wall at Asbury Park, 10 a.m.

Donovan Catholic at Ocean, 5 p.m.

Wed., Aug. 20

Long Branch at Middletown North, 10 a.m.

St. John Vianney at Freehold, 10 a.m.

Piscataway at Matawan, 10 a.m.

Neptune at Paterson East Side, 10 a.m.

Middletown South at Wayne Hills, 11 a.m.

Thurs., Aug. 21

Jackson Mem. at Old Bridge, 10 a.m.

Shore at Bloomfield, 10 a.m.

Friday, Aug. 22

Freehold, Chatham at Gov. Livingston, 9 a.m.

Holmdel, Allentown at Middletown South, 10 a.m.

Pleasantville, Manchester, Asbury Park at Southern, 10 a.m.

Howell at Franklin, 10 a.m.

Lakewood at Union City, 10 a.m.

Freehold Twp., JFK-Iselin at Spotswood, 10 a.m.

Central, Raritan, Mater Dei Prep at Marlboro, 10 a.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

Manalapan at Monroe, 10 a.m.

Colts Neck at Middletown North, 10 a.m.

Jackson Mem. at Pt. Boro, 10 a.m.

Pinelands at Clearview, 10 a.m.

Jackson Liberty at Brick, 5:30 p.m.

Mon., Aug. 25

Howell, Red Bank Catholic, Paramus Catholic at Matawan, 10 a.m.

Marlboro, Ewing, Pinelands at Brick Memorial, 10 a.m.

Allentown at Toms River North, 10 a.m.

Toms River South at Washington Twp., 6 p.m.

Ocean at Toms River East, 10 a.m.

Tues., Aug. 26

Red Bank at Middletown South, 10 a.m.

Bridgewater-Raritan, Roxbury, Sayreville at Rumson-FH, 10 a.m.

Union at St. John  Vianney, 10 a.m.

Keansburg, Pt. Boro at Monmouth, 10 a.m.

Southern at Nottingham, 10 a.m.

Shore, Hamilton West, Donovan Catholic at Delaware Valley, 10:30 a.m.

Central at Mater Dei Prep, 10 a.m.

Long Branch at Westfield, 10 a.m.

Rahway, Cranford, Piscataway at Wall, 10 a.m.

Freehold at Old Bridge, 10 a.m.

Lakewood at Nottingham, 10 a.m.

Lincoln at Brick, 11 a.m.

Pt. Beach, Metuchen at Bound Brook, 11 a.m.

Wed., Aug. 27

Jackson Memorial at Manalapan, 10 a.m.

Lacey, East Orange at Delbarton, 10 a.m.

Thurs., Aug. 28

Bergen Catholic at Red Bank Catholic, 10 a.m.

Freehold Twp. at Barnegat, 10 a.m.

Allentown at Middletown North, 6 p.m.

Toms River East at Holy Spirit, 6 p.m.

Freehold at Southern, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Manalapan at Toms River South, 10 a.m.

Rumson-FH at Middletown South, 10 a.m.

Sayreville at St. John Vianney, 10 a.m.

Wall at Raritan, 10 a.m.

Keansburg at Holmdel, 10 a.m.

Central at Toms River North, 10 a.m.

Woodbridge at Ocean, 10 a.m.

Long Branch at Monroe, 10 a.m.

Monmouth at Jackson Liberty, 10 a.m.

Matawan, Watchung Hills at Livingston, 10 a.m.

Shore at Cedar Grove, 10:30 a.m.

Neptune at Howell, 6:30 p.m.

Marlboro at Donovan Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 30

Red Bank at Manasquan, 10 a.m.

Lacey at West Orange, 10 a.m.

Pt. Beach, Lindenwold, Riverside at Bordentown, 10 a.m.

Manchester at New Egypt, 10 a.m.

Brick at Lenape, 11 a.m.

Keyport at Roselle Park, 11 a.m.

Tues., Sept. 2

Jackson Liberty at Toms River North, 5:30 p.m.

Barringer at Brick Memorial, 6 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 3

Raritan at Asbury Park, 3:45 p.m.

Brick at South Brunswick, 5 p.m.

Barnegat at Holmdel, 5:30 p.m.

Immaculata at Neptune, 6 p.m.

Thurs., Sept. 4

Central at Long Branch, 3:45 p.m.

Shore at Red Bank, 4 p.m.

Manasquan at Pt. Boro, 5 p.m.

Colts Neck at Manchester, 6 p.m.

Piscataway at Toms River East, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph-Metuchen at St. John Vianney, 6 p.m.

Ocean at Toms River South, 6 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5

Matawan at Lacey, 4 p.m.

Spotswood at Keansburg, 4 p.m.

Lakewood at Vineland, 5 p.m.

Brick Memorial at North Bergen, 6 p.m.

Mater Dei Prep at Bishop Ahr, 6 p.m.

Southern at Atlantic City, 7 p.m.

New Egypt at Pt. Beach, 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 6

Dayton at Keyport, 10 a.m.

Thurs., Sept. 11

Rumson-FH at Oakcrest, 4 p.m.